Grants paid by Crane Family Foundation
EIN 93-1241577 · Lake Oswego, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Crane Family Foundation of Lake Oswego, OR (EIN 93-1241577) reported 13 grants paid totaling $25,067 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$25,067
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $11,292 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $250 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $7,810 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $5,715 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Crane Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Samaritan Ministries 93-0772616 | B | Beaverton, OR | 3 | $20,246 | 2024 |
| Cedar Mills Bible Church 93-6014152 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $2,511 | 2023 |
| Union Gospel Mission 93-0401258 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,030 | 2020 |
| Village Church 93-6035652 | D | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $615 | 2024 |
| Oregon Food Bank 93-0785786 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $255 | 2024 |
| Expedition Church | U | Payson, AZ | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Fellowship Foundation 61-1812088 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $150 | 2023 |
| Mercy Corp 86-0527381 | D | Prescott, AZ | 1 | $10 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Good Samaritan Ministries Beaverton, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | To support ongoing Christ centered counseling. | 202533219349108063 |
| 2024 | Village Church Beaverton, OR | D | $615 | paid | To help meet the felt needs of both Villagers and non-church going neighbors. | 202533219349108063 |
| 2024 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $100 | paid | To eliminate hunger and its root causes. | 202533219349108063 |
| 2023 | Good Samaritan Ministries Beaverton, OR | B | $7,246 | paid | To support ongoing Christ centered counseling. | 202423209349106687 |
| 2023 | Cedar Mills Bible Church Portland, OR | C | $311 | paid | To support the mission of the church - to teach the congregation to become wholehearted followers of Jesus, devoted to helping others. | 202423209349106687 |
| 2023 | Fellowship Foundation Chicago, IL | D | $150 | paid | Building bridges between Christians and Jews, blessing Israel and the Jewish people areound the world with humanitarian care and life-saving aid. | 202423209349106687 |
| 2023 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $103 | paid | To eliminate hunger and its root causes. | 202423209349106687 |
| 2022 | Expedition Church Payson, AZ | U | $250 | paid | To experience the life-changing joy of following Jesus and traveling life's journey, striving to live out the values and priorities of Jesus. | 202333189349103133 |
| 2020 | Good Samaritan Ministries Beaverton, OR | B | $8,000 | paid | To support ongoing Christ centered counseling. | 202133169349102713 |
| 2020 | Cedar Mills Bible Church Portland, OR | C | $2,200 | paid | To support the mission of the church - to teach the congregation to become wholehearted followers of Jesus, devoted to helping others. | 202133169349102713 |
| 2020 | Union Gospel Mission Portland, OR | B | $1,030 | paid | Provide love, hope, respect, and a new beginning for the homeless. | 202133169349102713 |
| 2020 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $52 | paid | Eliminate hunger and its root causes. | 202133169349102713 |
| 2020 | Mercy Corp Prescott, AZ | D | $10 | paid | Help communities forge new paths to prosperity in the face of disaster, poverty, and the impacts of climate change. | 202133169349102713 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349108063 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349106687 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349103133 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133169349102713 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931241577.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.