funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Grenold and Dorothy Collins Alaska Charitable Trust

EIN 93-1250158 · WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Grenold and Dorothy Collins Alaska Charitable Trust of WA (EIN 93-1250158) reported 9 grants paid totaling $70,986 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$70,986

9 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$25,000
20234$30,000
20243$15,986

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Grenold and Dorothy Collins Alaska Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Trout UnlimitedUArlington, VA3$40,0002024
Native Conservancy 30-0131766BCordova, AK2$10,0002023
Cook Inletkeeper 92-0156450BHomer, AK1$10,0002023
Sitka Sound Science Center 26-1253086BSitka, AK1$5,0002023
Alaska Youth for Enviromental ActionUAnchorage, AK1$4,0002024
The Alaska Center Education Fund 23-7380045BAnchorage, AK1$1,9862024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Grenold and Dorothy Collins Alaska Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Trout Unlimited Arlington, VAU$10,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202412209349100816
2024Alaska Youth for Enviromental Action Anchorage, AKU$4,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202412209349100816
2024The Alaska Center Education Fund Anchorage, AKB$1,986paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202412209349100816
2023Trout Unlimited Arlington, VAU$10,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202412119349100576
2023Cook Inletkeeper Homer, AKB$10,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202412119349100576
2023Sitka Sound Science Center Sitka, AKB$5,000paidENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION202412119349100576
2023Native Conservancy Cordova, AKB$5,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202412119349100576
2022Trout Unlimited Arlington, VAU$20,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202303149349101925
2022Native Conservancy Anchorage, AKC$5,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION202303149349101925

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202412209349100816
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412119349100576
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303149349101925

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931250158.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.