funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Chaney Family Charitable Foundation

EIN 93-1283075 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Chaney Family Charitable Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-1283075) reported 48 grants paid totaling $314,000 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$314,000

48 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$20,000
20205$29,000
20214$53,000
20225$42,600
20234$45,000
202413$63,000
202513$61,400

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from Chaney Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Central CatholicUPortland, OR7$81,0002025
Catholic Charities 93-0386801BPortland, OR5$45,0002025
St Jude's Research Children's HospitalUPortland, OR4$30,0002025
St Mary's Academy 93-0386918BPortland, OR6$29,0002025
St Thomas More Catholic ChurchUPortland, OR2$27,0002025
Little Flower ParishUBethesda, MA1$23,0002021
Salvation ArmyUPortland, OR1$10,0002022
Foundation for the Aid of the EnvironmentUBelvedere Tiburon, CA2$9,0002025
Deschutes River Alliance 46-3538750BPortland, OR2$6,0002025
Alpha Phi Foundation 36-3895478CDenver, CO1$6,0002025
St Judes ResearchUMemphis, TN1$5,0002018
Shriners Hospitals for ChildrenUPortland, OR1$5,0002018
De la Salle Blackfeet School 99-2495573CBrowning, MT1$5,0002018
Aid to Environment Arts Costa RicaUTiburon, CA1$5,0002020
Wild Salmon Center 94-3166095BPortland, OR2$4,5002025
Backhunters and AnglersUMissoula, MT1$3,0002024
Northwest Children's Outreach 93-1315508BLake Oswego, OR1$3,0002024
Ronald Mcdonald House of Oregon 93-0806912CPortland, OR1$3,0002025
Waters First InternationalUSeattle, WA1$2,5002024
Ocean Conservancy 23-7245152BWashington, DC1$2,5002024
Life Expanding Adventurs 27-3855114DPortland, OR1$2,5002024
Living Desert Zoo and GardensUPalm Desert, CA1$2,0002025
Oregon Humane Society 93-0386880BPortland, OR1$1,5002025
Kappa Alpha Theta 36-6066531CIndianapolis, IN1$1,5002025
Dr Without BoardersUNew York, NY1$1,0002020
Alzheimer's AssociationUPortland, OR1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chaney Family Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St Thomas More Catholic Church Portland, ORU$20,000paidEDUCATIONCAPITAL CAMPAIGN202621349349104287
2025Alpha Phi Foundation Denver, COC$6,000paidEDUCATION202621349349104287
2025Foundation for the Aid of the Environment Belvedere Tiburon, CAU$6,000paidEDUCATION202621349349104287
2025Catholic Charities Portland, ORB$5,000paidHUMAN WELFARE202621349349104287
2025St Jude's Research Children's Hospital Portland, ORU$5,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202621349349104287
2025Central Catholic Portland, ORU$5,000paidEDUCATION202621349349104287
2025Deschutes River Alliance Portland, ORB$3,000paidRESTORE LOWER DESCHUTES RIVER FULL HEALTH202621349349104287
2025Ronald Mcdonald House of Oregon Portland, ORC$3,000paidHOUSING FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN NEEDING MEDICAL CARE202621349349104287
2025Living Desert Zoo and Gardens Palm Desert, CAU$2,000paidKEEP ANIMALS SAFE AND CARED FOR202621349349104287
2025Wild Salmon Center Portland, ORB$2,000paidPROTECT SALMON AND FRESH WATER ECOSYSTEMS202621349349104287
2025Kappa Alpha Theta Indianapolis, INC$1,500paidEDUCATION202621349349104287
2025Oregon Humane Society Portland, ORB$1,500paidPROTECTING ANIMALS IN NEED202621349349104287
2025St Mary's Academy Portland, ORB$1,400paidEDUCATION202621349349104287
2024Central Catholic Portland, ORU$19,000paidEDUCATION202501279349100945
2024St Thomas More Catholic Church Portland, ORU$7,000paidEDUCATIONCAPITAL CAMPAIGN202501279349100945
2024St Mary's Academy Portland, ORB$5,000paidEDUCATION202501279349100945
2024St Jude's Research Children's Hospital Portland, ORU$5,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202501279349100945
2024Catholic Charities Portland, ORB$5,000paidHUMAN WELFARE202501279349100945
2024Northwest Children's Outreach Lake Oswego, ORB$3,000paidMEET THE NEEDS OF IMPOVERISHED CHILDREN202501279349100945
2024Deschutes River Alliance Portland, ORB$3,000paidRESTORE LOWER DESCHUTES RIVER FULL HEALTH202501279349100945
2024Foundation for the Aid of the Environment Belvedere Tiburon, CAU$3,000paidEDUCATION202501279349100945
2024Backhunters and Anglers Missoula, MTU$3,000paidOUTDOOR HERITAGE EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY202501279349100945
2024Life Expanding Adventurs Portland, ORD$2,500paidHEALING AND GROWTH THROUGH WILDERNESS EXPERIENCES202501279349100945
2024Wild Salmon Center Portland, ORB$2,500paidPROTECT SALMON AND FRESH WATER ECOSYSTEMS202501279349100945
2024Ocean Conservancy Washington, DCB$2,500paidPROTECT OCEAN AND WILDLIFE202501279349100945
2024Waters First International Seattle, WAU$2,500paidIMPLEMENT HIGH QUALITY WATER SYSTEMS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD202501279349100945
2023Central Catholic Portland, ORU$15,000paidEDUCATION202430889349100233
2023Catholic Charities Portland, ORB$15,000paidHUMAN WELFARE202430889349100233
2023St Jude's Research Children's Hospital Portland, ORU$10,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202430889349100233
2023St Mary's Academy Portland, ORB$5,000paidEDUCATION202430889349100233
2022Salvation Army Portland, ORU$10,000paidHUMAN WELFARE202311359349102406
2022St Jude's Research Children's Hospital Portland, ORU$10,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202311359349102406
2022Catholic Charities Portland, ORB$10,000paidHUMAN WELFARE202311359349102406
2022Central Catholic Portland, ORU$10,000paidEDUCATION202311359349102406
2022St Mary's Academy Portland, ORB$2,600paidEDUCATION202311359349102406
2021Little Flower Parish Bethesda, MAU$23,000paidMEDICAL202211339349103376
2021St Mary's Academy Portland, ORB$10,000paidEDUCATION202211339349103376
2021Central Catholic Portland, ORU$10,000paidEDUCATION202211339349103376
2021Catholic Charities Portland, ORB$10,000paidEDUCATION202211339349103376
2020Central Catholic Portland, ORU$17,000paidEDUCATION202133199349109428
2020Aid to Environment Arts Costa Rica Tiburon, CAU$5,000paidEDUCATION202133199349109428
2020St Mary's Academy Portland, ORB$5,000paidEDUCATION202133199349109428
2020Alzheimer's Association Portland, ORU$1,000paidMEDICAL202133199349109428
2020Dr Without Boarders New York, NYU$1,000paidMEDICAL202133199349109428
2018De la Salle Blackfeet School Browning, MTC$5,000paidEDUCATION201921349349101177
2018Shriners Hospitals for Children Portland, ORU$5,000paidMEDICAL201921349349101177
2018Central Catholic Portland, ORU$5,000paidEDUCATION201921349349101177
2018St Judes Research Memphis, TNU$5,000paidMEDICAL201921349349101177

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621349349104287
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501279349100945
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202430889349100233
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311359349102406
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211339349103376
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133199349109428
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921349349101177

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931283075.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.