funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Vocational Development Foundation

EIN 93-1300043 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J30

Vocational Development Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-1300043) reported 9 grants paid totaling $100,400,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$100,400,000

9 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$6,700,000
20191$9,000,000
20201$10,000,000
20211$12,800,000
20221$13,200,000
20232$14,200,000
20241$16,200,000
20251$18,300,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Vocational Development Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Goodwill Industries 93-0386840APortland, OR8$100,300,0002025
Nw Medical Teams 93-0878944APortland, OR1$100,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Vocational Development Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Goodwill Industries Portland, ORA$18,300,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202601899349300345
2024Goodwill Industries Portland, ORA$16,200,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202501429349300910
2023Goodwill Industries Portland, ORA$14,100,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202422069349300732
2023Nw Medical Teams Portland, ORA$100,000paidEARTHQUAKE RELIEF202422069349300732
2022Goodwill Indust Columb Willamette Portland, ORA$13,200,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202341929349300524
2021Goodwill Indust Columb Willamette Portland, ORA$12,800,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202212169349301851
2020Goodwill Indust Columb Willamette Portland, ORA$10,000,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202132079349300323
2019Goodwill Indust Columb Willamette Portland, ORA$9,000,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB202041709349301454
2018Goodwill Indust Columb Willamette Portland, ORA$6,700,000paidVOCATIONAL REHAB201931789349301103

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202601899349300345
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202501429349300910
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202422069349300732
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341929349300524
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202212169349301851
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132079349300323
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041709349301454
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931789349301103

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931300043.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.