Grants paid by Obie Family Foundation
EIN 93-1308694 · Eugene, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Obie Family Foundation of Eugene, OR (EIN 93-1308694) reported 21 grants paid totaling $141,500 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$141,500
21 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $21,500 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Obie Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Family for Every Child 20-4151057 | C | Eugene, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Lane Community College Foundation 23-7113266 | B | Eugene, OR | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Lgs Foundation 26-2051377 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Lane County Recovery Schools 88-3828237 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Oslc Development Inc 26-0423551 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| White Bird Clinic 93-0585814 | C | Eugene, OR | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Corvallis 23-7153987 | B | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Oregon & Sw Washington | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Middle Eastern Children Alliance 94-3074600 | D | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Makindu Children's Program 93-1153131 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $6,500 | 2018 |
| The John G Shedd Institute Community Music School | U | Eugene, OR | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Serenity Lane Health Services 94-3113708 | B | Coburg, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Food for Lane County 93-0888347 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| University of Oregon Foundation 93-6015767 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Creswell Clubhouse 26-4769427 | B | Creswell, OR | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Materials Exchange Center for Community Arts 93-1296877 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Oregon 93-0806912 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Oregon Portland, OR | C | $3,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT FAMILIES WHO TRAVEL FOR THEIR CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CARE. | 202601349349104640 |
| 2025 | Materials Exchange Center for Community Arts Eugene, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THEIR COMMITMENT TO INSPIRING CREATIVITY, SUPPORTING EDUCATION, AND REDUCING WASTE. | 202601349349104640 |
| 2025 | Creswell Clubhouse Creswell, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE YOUNG PEOPLE WITH A SAFE AND HEALTHY PLACE TO PRACTICE READING SKILLS, RECEIVE HELP WITH HOMEWORK, UTILIZE COMPUTER RESOURCES AND PARTICIPATE IN EDUCATIONALLY ENRICHING ACTIVITIES AFTER SCHOOL. | 202601349349104640 |
| 2024 | Lane Community College Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE JOB TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES | 202541339349104474 |
| 2024 | Middle Eastern Children Alliance Berkeley, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN IN THE MIDDLE EAST THROUGH AID, EMPOWERMENT AND EDUCATION. | 202541339349104474 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Oregon & Sw Washington Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT FAMILIES WHO TRAVEL FOR THEIR CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CARE | 202401369349101565 |
| 2023 | Lgs Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE A COMMUNITY FOR FAMILIES LIVING WITH LENNOX-GASTAUT SYNDROME | 202401369349101565 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Corvallis Corvallis, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | TO DEVELOP LEADERSHIP SKILLS IN MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL TEENS THROUGH COMMUNITY SERVICE | 202401369349101565 |
| 2023 | Lane Community College Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE JOB TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO ADULTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL AND INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES | 202401369349101565 |
| 2022 | Oslc Development Inc Eugene, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | 15TH NIGHT YOUTH HOST PROGRAM | 202331329349103198 |
| 2022 | Friends of Lane County Recovery Schools Eugene, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE A SAFE, SUPPORTIVE EDUCATION FOR YOUTH IN RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE USE AND MENTAL HEALTH DISORDERS | 202331329349103198 |
| 2022 | The John G Shedd Institute Community Music School Eugene, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | CHILDREN MUSIC CLASSES OR PRIVATE LESSONS | 202331329349103198 |
| 2021 | The John G Shedd Institute Community Music School Eugene, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | CHILDREN MUSIC CLASSES OR PRIVATE LESSONS | 202221369349105017 |
| 2020 | White Bird Clinic Eugene, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | CAHOOTS OF EUGENE | 202121349349102172 |
| 2020 | Food for Lane County Eugene, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF FOOD FOR CHILDREN'S FREE SCHOOL MEALS | 202121349349102172 |
| 2020 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD CARES FUND | 202121349349102172 |
| 2019 | A Family for Every Child Eugene, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | 3-YEAR CHILD PERMANENCY TECHNOLOGY INITIATIVE PROGRAM | 202002039349100600 |
| 2019 | White Bird Clinic Eugene, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | CAHOOTS OF EUGENE | 202002039349100600 |
| 2018 | A Family for Every Child Eugene, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MENTORING AND FAMILY FINDING SERVICES AND HOST HOME PROGRAM | 201931309349100913 |
| 2018 | Makindu Children's Program Eugene, OR | C | $6,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE BORHOLE SOLAR PROJECT | 201931309349100913 |
| 2018 | Serenity Lane Health Services Coburg, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE NEW CAMPUS IN COBURG | 201931309349100913 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349104640 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349104474 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401369349101565 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349103198 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349105017 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121349349102172 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002039349100600 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931309349100913 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931308694.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.