Grants paid by Frank & Emily Smith Foundation
EIN 93-1329668 · Seattle, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Frank & Emily Smith Foundation of Seattle, CA (EIN 93-1329668) reported 38 grants paid totaling $3,418,393 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,418,393
38 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $730,963 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $431,375 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $428,817 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $620,100 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $561,608 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $645,530 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Frank & Emily Smith Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Reading Clinic | U | Tigard, OR | 6 | $1,538,640 | 2024 |
| Here for Kids International 61-1614062 | C | Orinda, CA | 6 | $1,165,257 | 2024 |
| King's Schools | U | Palm Springs, CA | 3 | $252,200 | 2024 |
| Run to Win 91-1611510 | D | Edmonds, WA | 6 | $181,500 | 2024 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation | U | Staten Island, NY | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Northside Boxing Club 41-2780941 | B | Plymouth, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Msu George Webster Scholarship | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Seattle Children's Foundation 91-1156519 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Pullman Regional Hospital Foundation 91-6028220 | B | Pullman, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Fellowship of Christian Athletes 44-0610626 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| College of the Desert Foundation 95-3829219 | B | Palm Desert, CA | 2 | $5,296 | 2021 |
| Durham Rescue Mission 58-1482590 | C | Durham, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Big Island Candies Foundation | U | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Reliant Mission 52-1707002 | C | Orlando, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| 4shayj Foundation 47-4092232 | B | Indio, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Coachella Valley High School | U | Thermal, CA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| California Rural Crime Prevention | U | Bakersfield, CA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | U | $270,830 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | C | $164,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | King's Schools Palm Springs, CA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Northside Boxing Club Plymouth, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202522959349101027 |
| 2024 | Run to Win Edmonds, WA | D | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Fellowship of Christian Athletes Kansas City, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Seattle Children's Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Durham Rescue Mission Durham, NC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2024 | Reliant Mission Orlando, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542549349101214 |
| 2023 | Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | U | $253,801 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412639349100016 |
| 2023 | Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | C | $164,707 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412639349100016 |
| 2023 | King's Schools Palm Springs, CA | U | $70,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412639349100016 |
| 2023 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412639349100016 |
| 2023 | Run to Win Edmonds, WA | D | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202412639349100016 |
| 2022 | Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | U | $230,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311299349104576 |
| 2022 | Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | C | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311299349104576 |
| 2022 | King's Schools Palm Springs, CA | U | $122,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311299349104576 |
| 2022 | Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311299349104576 |
| 2022 | Run to Win Edmonds, WA | D | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311299349104576 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202311299349104576 |
| 2021 | Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | U | $213,521 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230899349100028 |
| 2021 | Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | C | $182,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230899349100028 |
| 2021 | Run to Win Edmonds, WA | D | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230899349100028 |
| 2021 | Pullman Regional Hospital Foundation Pullman, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230899349100028 |
| 2021 | College of the Desert Foundation Palm Desert, CA | B | $296 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202230899349100028 |
| 2020 | Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | U | $203,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202122749349100807 |
| 2020 | Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | C | $182,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202122749349100807 |
| 2020 | Run to Win Edmonds, WA | D | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202122749349100807 |
| 2020 | 4shayj Foundation Indio, CA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202122749349100807 |
| 2018 | Northwest Reading Clinic Tigard, OR | U | $367,113 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | Here for Kids International Orinda, CA | C | $295,850 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | Run to Win Edmonds, WA | D | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | Msu George Webster Scholarship East Lansing, MI | U | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | College of the Desert Foundation Palm Desert, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | Big Island Candies Foundation Hillsboro, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | California Rural Crime Prevention Bakersfield, CA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
| 2018 | Coachella Valley High School Thermal, CA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL BUDGET | 201902689349100310 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522959349101027 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542549349101214 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412639349100016 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311299349104576 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230899349100028 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202122749349100807 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902689349100310 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931329668.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.