Grants paid by Cities Forward Inc
EIN 93-1383745 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W20
Cities Forward Inc of Washington, DC (EIN 93-1383745) reported 10 grants paid totaling $3,671,850 to 10 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,671,850
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | $3,671,850 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Cities Forward Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count Mi Vote Education Fund 83-1771426 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $1,550,000 | 2024 |
| City of Milwaukee Election Commission | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $786,850 | 2024 |
| Pizza to the Polls 82-5179102 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $525,000 | 2024 |
| Committee of Seventy 23-0487205 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $285,000 | 2024 |
| Municipal Department of the City of Milwaukee | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University Foundation for a New American University 86-6051042 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Pa Alliance Foundation 82-3717563 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Tohono O Odham Nation 86-0044545 | A | Sells, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| United National Indian Tribal Youth Inc DBA Unity Inc 73-1010390 | A | Mesa, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community 86-0143787 | A | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Count Mi Vote Education Fund Lansing, MI | A | $1,550,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | City of Milwaukee Election Commission Milwaukee, WI | U | $786,850 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Pizza to the Polls Portland, OR | A | $525,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Committee of Seventy Philadelphia, PA | A | $285,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Municipal Department of the City of Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | U | $250,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Foundation for a New American University Tempe, AZ | A | $100,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Pa Alliance Foundation Philadelphia, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Scottsdale, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | Tohono O Odham Nation Sells, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
| 2024 | United National Indian Tribal Youth Inc DBA Unity Inc Mesa, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | MISSION SUPPORT | 202543189349309099 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349309099 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931383745.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.