Grants paid by Claude Moore Opportunities
EIN 93-2591379 · Fairfax, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O99
Claude Moore Opportunities of Fairfax, VA (EIN 93-2591379) reported 14 grants paid totaling $344,975 to 13 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$344,975
14 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | $260,700 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $84,275 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Claude Moore Opportunities, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Consortium Workforce Development Board Inc 54-1245993 | A | Warsaw, VA | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| George Mason University Sponsored Programs 54-1603842 | A | Fairfax, VA | 2 | $48,025 | 2025 |
| Brightpoint Community College Foundation 52-1389646 | A | Midlothian, VA | 1 | $31,250 | 2024 |
| University of Virginia Medical Center 54-6001796 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $31,250 | 2025 |
| Frederick County Public Schools | U | Winchester, VA | 1 | $20,950 | 2024 |
| Roanoke County Public Schools | U | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $19,560 | 2024 |
| Educate Fairfax (fairfax Co Public Schools) | U | Falls Church, VA | 1 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Rockridge County Public Schools | U | Lexington, VA | 1 | $14,455 | 2024 |
| Rappahannock Community Educational Foundation Inc 51-0252676 | A | Warsaw, VA | 1 | $8,745 | 2024 |
| Wise Co Technical Center (wise County Public Schools) | U | Wise, VA | 1 | $8,569 | 2024 |
| Pulaski County Public Schools | U | Pulaski, VA | 1 | $8,050 | 2024 |
| Warren County Public Schools | U | Front Royal, VA | 1 | $6,121 | 2024 |
| Future Kings 46-5254881 | A | Dumfries, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | George Mason University Sponsored Programs Fairfax, VA | A | $32,796 | paid | GRANTS | 202611769349300436 |
| 2025 | University of Virginia Medical Center Charlottesville, VA | A | $31,250 | paid | SUPPORT REGION 9 HEALTCARE SECTOR WORKFORCE INITIATIVE | 202611769349300436 |
| 2025 | George Mason University Fairfax, VA | A | $15,229 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202611769349300436 |
| 2025 | Future Kings Dumfries, VA | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202611769349300436 |
| 2024 | Bay Consortium Workforce Development Board Inc Warsaw, VA | A | $125,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Brightpoint Community College Foundation Midlothian, VA | A | $31,250 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Frederick County Public Schools Winchester, VA | U | $20,950 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Roanoke County Public Schools Roanoke, VA | U | $19,560 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Educate Fairfax (fairfax Co Public Schools) Falls Church, VA | U | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Rockridge County Public Schools Lexington, VA | U | $14,455 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Rappahannock Community Educational Foundation Inc Warsaw, VA | A | $8,745 | paid | HEALTHCARE WORKFORCE SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Wise Co Technical Center (wise County Public Schools) Wise, VA | U | $8,569 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Pulaski County Public Schools Pulaski, VA | U | $8,050 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
| 2024 | Warren County Public Schools Front Royal, VA | U | $6,121 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202521339349302837 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202611769349300436 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349302837 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/932591379.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.