Grants paid by Black Pastors United for Education
EIN 93-2737136 · Harrisburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Black Pastors United for Education of Harrisburg, PA (EIN 93-2737136) reported 11 grants paid totaling $432,271 to 9 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$432,271
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $140,240 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $292,031 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Black Pastors United for Education, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Covenant Community Church 23-2930874 | A | York, PA | 2 | $134,776 | 2025 |
| Rock City Learning Center 82-3939688 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $107,725 | 2025 |
| In Christ Learning Center 82-2263463 | A | York Haven, PA | 1 | $60,920 | 2025 |
| Transformation Church & Ministries 27-2359833 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 2 | $43,350 | 2025 |
| Christian Tabernacle Church of Philadelphia 82-3179419 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Believers in Christ Ministries 45-4889925 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Judah Ministries Church of God in Christ 04-3737454 | A | Coatesville, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| The Foundation for Enhancing Communities 01-0564355 | A | Harrisburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tower of Pentecost Church of God | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rock City Learning Center Harrisburg, PA | A | $107,725 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202601189349301415 |
| 2025 | Turning Point Learning Center York, PA | A | $90,036 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202601189349301415 |
| 2025 | In Christ Learning Center York Haven, PA | A | $60,920 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202601189349301415 |
| 2025 | Transformation Learning Center Harrisburg, PA | A | $33,350 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202601189349301415 |
| 2024 | New Covenant Community Church York, PA | A | $44,740 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAM | 202532819349301408 |
| 2024 | Christian Tabernacle Church of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202532819349301408 |
| 2024 | Believers in Christ Ministries Philadelphia, PA | A | $23,000 | paid | TO FUND EDUCATING COMMUNITY MEMBERS ON SCHOOL CHOICE AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202532819349301408 |
| 2024 | Judah Ministries Church of God in Christ Coatesville, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | UPLIFT EVENT | 202532819349301408 |
| 2024 | Transformation Church & Ministries Harrisburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | SUMMER PROGRAM | 202532819349301408 |
| 2024 | The Foundation for Enhancing Communities Harrisburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | JUDO CAMP | 202532819349301408 |
| 2024 | Tower of Pentecost Church of God Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | UPLIFT EVENT | 202532819349301408 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601189349301415 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202532819349301408 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/932737136.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.