funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Kodama Foundation

EIN 93-2977992 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Kodama Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 93-2977992) reported 8 grants paid totaling $2,790,200 to 8 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,235,800 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,790,200

8 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$2,235,800

3 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20248$2,790,200$2,235,800

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Kodama Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sparksf Public SchoolsUSan Francisco, CA1$750,0002024
Center for Reproductive Rights 13-3669731BNew York, NY1$500,0002024
Earthjustice 94-1730465CSan Francisco, CA1$500,0002024
Obama FoundationUChicago, IL1$250,0002024
Data & Society Research Institute 46-2904827CNew York, NY1$250,0002024
Dia Art FoundationUNew York, NY1$225,0002024
826 Valencia 04-3694151BSan Francisco, CA1$165,2002024
Undauntedk12 92-3242587CSan Diego, CA1$150,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kodama Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Sparksf Public Schools San Francisco, CAU$1,500,000approved, futureSNS AND THE FUTURE DINING EXPERIENCE202513219349109156
2024Sparksf Public Schools San Francisco, CAU$750,000paidSNS AND THE FUTURE DINING EXPERIENCE202513219349109156
2024826 Valencia San Francisco, CAB$660,800approved, futureGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202513219349109156
2024Center for Reproductive Rights New York, NYB$500,000paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR US PROGRAMMING202513219349109156
2024Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$500,000paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202513219349109156
2024Obama Foundation Chicago, ILU$250,000paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS FOR US PROGRAMMING202513219349109156
2024Data & Society Research Institute New York, NYC$250,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513219349109156
2024Dia Art Foundation New York, NYU$225,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513219349109156
2024826 Valencia San Francisco, CAB$165,200paidGENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT202513219349109156
2024Undauntedk12 San Diego, CAC$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202513219349109156
2024Dia Art Foundation New York, NYU$75,000approved, futureGENERAL SUPPORT202513219349109156

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513219349109156

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/932977992.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.