Grants paid by The John Gale Memorial Foundation
EIN 93-3211728 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The John Gale Memorial Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 93-3211728) reported 22 grants paid totaling $495,280 to 16 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$495,280
22 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $75,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $420,280 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The John Gale Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Minneapolis Foundation 41-6029402 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $140,125 | 2025 |
| Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc 39-6036407 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $65,125 | 2025 |
| Future Urban Leaders 82-3290408 | B | Brookfield, WI | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Stepping Stones of Dunn County Inc 39-1608607 | B | Menomonie, WI | 2 | $37,730 | 2025 |
| Minnesota State Fair Foundation 41-2013696 | B | St Paul, MN | 2 | $32,730 | 2025 |
| Minnesota Public Radio American Public Media 41-0953924 | D | St Paul, MN | 2 | $22,730 | 2025 |
| Green America 52-1660746 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $17,730 | 2025 |
| The Cornucopia Institute Inc 20-1075143 | B | Viroqua, WI | 2 | $17,730 | 2025 |
| The Bridge to Hope 39-1421880 | B | Menomonie, WI | 2 | $17,730 | 2025 |
| Americares Foundation Inc 06-1008595 | B | Stamford, CT | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Landmark Conservancy Inc 39-1872550 | B | Menomonie, WI | 1 | $12,730 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc 13-1644147 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $12,730 | 2025 |
| Wisconsin Public Radio Association Inc 23-7363536 | B | Madison, WI | 1 | $12,730 | 2025 |
| Mabel Tainter Literary Library & Educational Society Inc DBA Mabel Theater 39-0806184 | D | Menomonie, WI | 1 | $12,730 | 2025 |
| Twin Cities Public Television Inc 41-0769851 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $12,730 | 2025 |
| Franconia Sculpture Park 41-1843609 | B | Shafer, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $140,125 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc Milwaukee, WI | B | $65,125 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Future Urban Leaders Brookfield, WI | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Americares Foundation Inc Stamford, CT | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Minnesota State Fair Foundation St Paul, MN | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Stepping Stones of Dunn County Inc Menomonie, WI | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Landmark Conservancy Inc Menomonie, WI | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America Inc New York, NY | C | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Twin Cities Public Television Inc Saint Paul, MN | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Public Radio American Public Media St Paul, MN | D | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | The Cornucopia Institute Inc Viroqua, WI | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Wisconsin Public Radio Association Inc Madison, WI | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Green America Washington, DC | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | Mabel Tainter Literary Library & Educational Society Inc DBA Mabel Theater Menomonie, WI | D | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2025 | The Bridge to Hope Menomonie, WI | B | $12,730 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601129349100615 |
| 2024 | Stepping Stones of Dunn County Inc Menomonie, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
| 2024 | Minnesota State Fair Foundation St Paul, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Public Radio American Public Media St Paul, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
| 2024 | The Bridge to Hope Menomonie, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
| 2024 | The Cornucopia Institute Inc Viroqua, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
| 2024 | Green America Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
| 2024 | Franconia Sculpture Park Shafer, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531269349100518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601129349100615 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349100518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/933211728.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.