funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Chiyambi Foundation

EIN 93-3652188 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Q33

Chiyambi Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-3652188) reported 16 grants paid totaling $30,768 to 6 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$30,768

16 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20247$6,645
20259$24,123

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Chiyambi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chiyambi Community FoundationUKatete, AL9$24,1232025
Tikondane Community CentreUKatete, Eastern Province3$5,6702024
Chiyambi Community FoundationUKatete, Eastern Province1$6822024
St Francis ChoirUKatete, Eastern Province1$1632024
Multiple IndividualsUKatete, Eastern Province1$1202024
The Donorsee Foundation 47-1630253BFairfax Sta, VA1$102024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Chiyambi Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$10,700paidFood security grants202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$8,634paidDonorSee Projects202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$1,665paidChiyambi Discretionary202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$947paidInternet bundles202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$812paidSurvival Packages202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$600paidPurchase of laptops202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$470paidDonorSee online giving202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$200paidSt. Francis Choir202631179349100803
2025Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, ALU$95paidDorothy medical help202631179349100803
2024Tikondane Community Centre Katete, Eastern ProvinceU$3,600paidSupport for community development initiatives educational programs and sustainable livelihood projects in Katete Zambia focusing on water access food security health education and economic empowerment for rural communities.202511359349100011
2024Tikondane Community Centre Katete, Eastern ProvinceU$1,070paidPurchase and install of StarLink internet at Tikondane Community Centre.202511359349100011
2024Tikondane Community Centre Katete, Eastern ProvinceU$1,000paidGeneral operating support for Tikondane Community Centres community development programs educational initiatives and health services in Katete Zambia enabling the organization to address local priorities and maintain core operations serving vulnerable populations.202511359349100011
2024Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, Eastern ProvinceU$682paidSupport for starting their NGO and registering it in Lusaka.202511359349100011
2024St Francis Choir Katete, Eastern ProvinceU$163paidSupport for St. Francis Choir at St. Francis Catholic Church in Katete Zambia to enhance music ministry activities purchase choir supplies and instruments maintain cultural traditions and provide community enrichment through musical performances for local residents and church congregants.202511359349100011
2024Multiple Individuals Katete, Eastern ProvinceU$120paidMedical assistance grants to individuals in the Katete region of Zambia covering essential healthcare costs medications and treatment expenses for community members facing health challenges with limited financial resources and inadequate access to healthcare services.202511359349100011
2024The Donorsee Foundation Fairfax Sta, VAB$10paidSupporting girls education in rural Malawi202511359349100011

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631179349100803
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511359349100011

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/933652188.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.