Grants paid by Chiyambi Foundation
EIN 93-3652188 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Q33
Chiyambi Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-3652188) reported 16 grants paid totaling $30,768 to 6 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,768
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $6,645 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $24,123 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Chiyambi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiyambi Community Foundation | U | Katete, AL | 9 | $24,123 | 2025 |
| Tikondane Community Centre | U | Katete, Eastern Province | 3 | $5,670 | 2024 |
| Chiyambi Community Foundation | U | Katete, Eastern Province | 1 | $682 | 2024 |
| St Francis Choir | U | Katete, Eastern Province | 1 | $163 | 2024 |
| Multiple Individuals | U | Katete, Eastern Province | 1 | $120 | 2024 |
| The Donorsee Foundation 47-1630253 | B | Fairfax Sta, VA | 1 | $10 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $10,700 | paid | Food security grants | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $8,634 | paid | DonorSee Projects | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $1,665 | paid | Chiyambi Discretionary | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $947 | paid | Internet bundles | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $812 | paid | Survival Packages | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $600 | paid | Purchase of laptops | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $470 | paid | DonorSee online giving | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $200 | paid | St. Francis Choir | 202631179349100803 |
| 2025 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, AL | U | $95 | paid | Dorothy medical help | 202631179349100803 |
| 2024 | Tikondane Community Centre Katete, Eastern Province | U | $3,600 | paid | Support for community development initiatives educational programs and sustainable livelihood projects in Katete Zambia focusing on water access food security health education and economic empowerment for rural communities. | 202511359349100011 |
| 2024 | Tikondane Community Centre Katete, Eastern Province | U | $1,070 | paid | Purchase and install of StarLink internet at Tikondane Community Centre. | 202511359349100011 |
| 2024 | Tikondane Community Centre Katete, Eastern Province | U | $1,000 | paid | General operating support for Tikondane Community Centres community development programs educational initiatives and health services in Katete Zambia enabling the organization to address local priorities and maintain core operations serving vulnerable populations. | 202511359349100011 |
| 2024 | Chiyambi Community Foundation Katete, Eastern Province | U | $682 | paid | Support for starting their NGO and registering it in Lusaka. | 202511359349100011 |
| 2024 | St Francis Choir Katete, Eastern Province | U | $163 | paid | Support for St. Francis Choir at St. Francis Catholic Church in Katete Zambia to enhance music ministry activities purchase choir supplies and instruments maintain cultural traditions and provide community enrichment through musical performances for local residents and church congregants. | 202511359349100011 |
| 2024 | Multiple Individuals Katete, Eastern Province | U | $120 | paid | Medical assistance grants to individuals in the Katete region of Zambia covering essential healthcare costs medications and treatment expenses for community members facing health challenges with limited financial resources and inadequate access to healthcare services. | 202511359349100011 |
| 2024 | The Donorsee Foundation Fairfax Sta, VA | B | $10 | paid | Supporting girls education in rural Malawi | 202511359349100011 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631179349100803 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349100011 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/933652188.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.