Grants paid by Promethean Foundation Inc
EIN 93-4016072 · Pennington, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Promethean Foundation Inc of Pennington, NJ (EIN 93-4016072) reported 10 grants paid totaling $549,000 to 7 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$549,000
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $499,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Promethean Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey Conservation Foundation 22-6065456 | B | Far Hills, NJ | 2 | $330,000 | 2025 |
| Greenfaith 22-3452273 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| The Great Swamp Watershed Association 22-2403906 | B | New Vernon, NJ | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Barking Back Animal Rescue 47-5161198 | C | Wurtsboro, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Mane Stream 23-7377601 | B | Oldwick, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Stanley Isaacs Neighborhood Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | B | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2025 | Greenfaith New York, NY | B | $170,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2025 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2025 | Barking Back Animal Rescue Wurtsboro, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2025 | Stanley Isaacs Neighborhood Center New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2025 | The Great Swamp Watershed Association New Vernon, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2025 | Mane Stream Oldwick, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202641049349100114 |
| 2024 | New Jersey Conservation Foundation Far Hills, NJ | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202510979349100511 |
| 2024 | The Great Swamp Watershed Association New Vernon, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202510979349100511 |
| 2024 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202510979349100511 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641049349100114 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202510979349100511 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934016072.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.