Grants paid by Richard & Melissa Mark Family Foundation
EIN 93-4087826 · Collinsville, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Richard & Melissa Mark Family Foundation of Collinsville, IL (EIN 93-4087826) reported 31 grants paid totaling $421,551 to 26 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$421,551
31 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 16 | $176,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $245,551 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Richard & Melissa Mark Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Cathedral Basilica of St Louis 43-0653268 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $178,500 | 2025 |
| Jjk Foundation | U | East St Louis, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Jackie Joyner-Kersee Boys and Girls Club | U | East St Louis, IL | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Archdiocese of St Louis 43-0653244 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Annual Catholic Appeal | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Presidential Foundation 36-4385644 | B | Springfield, IL | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Gateway Arch Park Foundation 27-2128072 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Mindseyes | U | Belleville, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Larussa Rescue Champions | U | Alamo, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Marian Middle School 43-1873629 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| The Lighthouse for Boys Inc 46-2734207 | C | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Bulldog Catholic | U | Duluth, MN | 1 | $5,051 | 2025 |
| Pga of America Reach Foundation | U | Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Archbishop Robert J Carlson Adoption Grant | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Collinsville Area Community Foundation 36-4648332 | B | Maryville, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Madison County Fallen Officers Memorial Fund 99-1613542 | C | Moro, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Garrett C Reuter Sr Foundation 82-2589190 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Kenrick-Glennon Seminary 35-2193656 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| A Beacon of Light Pregnancy Help Center Inc | U | Maryville, IL | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Gateway Pet Guardians 26-0096240 | B | East St Louis, IL | 2 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Kenneth Glenmore Society | U | Kenmore, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Dignity Period 47-0985149 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Md Anderson Cancer Center | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| The Humane Society of Missouri 43-0652638 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Cathedral Basilica of St Louis St Louis, MO | D | $126,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Jackie Joyner-Kersee Boys and Girls Club East St Louis, IL | U | $35,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Annual Catholic Appeal St Louis, MO | U | $26,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Lincoln Presidential Foundation Springfield, IL | B | $11,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Larussa Rescue Champions Alamo, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Gateway Arch Park Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $7,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Marian Middle School St Louis, MO | B | $7,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Bulldog Catholic Duluth, MN | U | $5,051 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Madison County Fallen Officers Memorial Fund Moro, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Mindseyes Belleville, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Kenneth Glenmore Society Kenmore, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Gateway Pet Guardians East St Louis, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $1,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | Dignity Period St Louis, MO | B | $1,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2025 | The Humane Society of Missouri St Louis, MO | B | $500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202601669349100440 |
| 2024 | The Cathedral Basilica of St Louis St Louis, MO | D | $52,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Jjk Foundation East St Louis, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Archdiocese of St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $26,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | The Lighthouse for Boys Inc Charlotte, NC | C | $7,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Archbishop Robert J Carlson Adoption Grant St Louis, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Pga of America Reach Foundation Palm Beach Gardens, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Garrett C Reuter Sr Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Collinsville Area Community Foundation Maryville, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Mindseyes Belleville, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | A Beacon of Light Pregnancy Help Center Inc Maryville, IL | U | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Kenrick-Glennon Seminary St Louis, MO | B | $4,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Gateway Arch Park Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Marian Middle School St Louis, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society St Louis, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Gateway Pet Guardians East St Louis, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
| 2024 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202542039349100704 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601669349100440 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542039349100704 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934087826.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.