funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Ling Ying Foundation

EIN 93-4319691 · San Jose, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A01

Ling Ying Foundation of San Jose, CA (EIN 93-4319691) reported 5 grants paid totaling $655,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$655,000

5 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20243$600,000
20252$55,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Ling Ying Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Columbia University 82-2244803CNew York, NY1$300,0002024
Harward UniversityUCambridge, MA2$250,0002025
Stanford University 26-4580872CStanford, CA1$100,0002024
Friends of Hong Kong Charities Inc 30-0136665D11 Cheung Yue Str1$5,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ling Ying Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Harward University Cambridge, MAU$50,000paidSupport Education202503269349100000
2025Friends of Hong Kong Charities Inc 11 Cheung Yue StrD$5,000paidSupport Education202503269349100000
2024Columbia University New York, NYC$300,000paidSupport Education202403279349100000
2024Harward University Cambridge, MAU$200,000paidSupport Education202403279349100000
2024Stanford University Stanford, CAC$100,000paidSupport Education202403279349100000

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-10-31not stated2024v5.2202503269349100000
990PF20242024-10-31not stated2023v5.1202403279349100000

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934319691.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.