Grants paid by A Just Better Foundation
EIN 93-4492691 · Reddick, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
A Just Better Foundation of Reddick, IL (EIN 93-4492691) reported 27 grants paid totaling $163,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$163,000
27 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12 | $85,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $78,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from A Just Better Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Fire Safety Alliance 36-3647745 | B | Mt Prospect, IL | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| The I Fund | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| The Krulac Foundation | U | Canton, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Champaign Urbana Kiwanis Welfare 37-6044666 | C | Savoy, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cu Welfare Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| The Carter Center 58-1454716 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| The Barack Obama Foundation 46-4950751 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Phoenix Society 23-2062352 | B | Kentwood, MI | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity 46-0494889 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| American Brain Tumor Association 23-7286648 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Don Moyer Boys and Girls Club 37-0906638 | B | Champaign, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| American Red Cross | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Champaign County 37-0662519 | C | Savoy, IL | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of Will University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Wgbh Educational Foundation 04-2104397 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Community Foundation 36-3432023 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Illinois Fire Safety Alliance Mt Prospect, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | The Krulac Foundation Canton, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Cu Welfare Foundation Denver, CO | U | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Friends of Will University Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Wgbh Educational Foundation Boston, MA | B | $4,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | United Way of Champaign County Savoy, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Phoenix Society Kentwood, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | The Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Chicago Community Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | Don Moyer Boys and Girls Club Champaign, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2025 | American Brain Tumor Association Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202611529349100006 |
| 2024 | The I Fund Champaign, IL | U | $28,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | Illinois Fire Safety Alliance Mt Prospect, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | Champaign Urbana Kiwanis Welfare Savoy, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | Don Moyer Boys and Girls Club Champaign, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | American Brain Tumor Association Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | United Way of Champaign County Savoy, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | The Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | Phoenix Society Kentwood, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | American Red Cross Chicago, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
| 2024 | The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532379349100758 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611529349100006 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532379349100758 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934492691.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.