Grants paid by Springer Family Foundation
EIN 93-4827027 · Cleveland, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B12
Springer Family Foundation of Cleveland, MN (EIN 93-4827027) reported 14 grants paid totaling $110,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$110,500
14 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7 | $50,500 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Springer Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund | U | New Ulm, MN | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| St Peter Lutheran Church | U | St Peter, MN | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School 41-1351315 | B | New Ulm, MN | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Martin Luther College 41-0695520 | B | New Ulm, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| St Peter Public Schools | U | St Peter, MN | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Luther Preparatory School 39-1821445 | B | Watertown, WI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| A Fresh Start | U | Mankato, MN | 2 | $2,250 | 2025 |
| A Breath of Hope Lung Foundation 30-0475578 | C | Wayzata, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| 4-H Club | U | St Peter, MN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| St Peter Area Food Shelf 41-1761515 | C | St Peter, MN | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund New Ulm, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF TUITION FOR STUDENTS WHO CAN'T AFFORD IT. | 202610979349101216 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF TUITION FOR STUDENTS WHO CAN'T AFFORD IT. | 202610979349101216 |
| 2025 | St Peter Lutheran Church St Peter, MN | U | $9,000 | paid | SPREAD THE GOSPEL AND SUPPORT MINISTRY TO LEAD ALL TO FAITH IN JESUS CHRIST. | 202610979349101216 |
| 2025 | St Peter Public Schools St Peter, MN | U | $9,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SCHOOL'S EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING AND TEACHER TRAINING | 202610979349101216 |
| 2025 | A Fresh Start Mankato, MN | U | $1,250 | paid | ASSIST PEOPLE WHO ARE HOMELESS FIND HOUSING AND SUPPORT. | 202610979349101216 |
| 2025 | 4-H Club St Peter, MN | U | $500 | paid | EEDUCATING AND EMPOWERING CHILDREN IN THE AGRICULTURE AND HEALTHY LIVING. | 202610979349101216 |
| 2025 | St Peter Area Food Shelf St Peter, MN | C | $250 | paid | ASSIST WITH FOOD AND NUTRITION SCARCITY IN THE ST PETER MN AREA. | 202610979349101216 |
| 2024 | Wels - Bakken Tuition Fund New Ulm, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF TUITION FOR STUDENTS WHO CAN'T AFFORD IT. | 202523219349102212 |
| 2024 | Martin Luther College New Ulm, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF TUITION FOR STUDENTS WHO CAN'T AFFORD IT. | 202523219349102212 |
| 2024 | St Peter Lutheran Church St Peter, MN | U | $8,500 | paid | SPREAD THE GOSPEL AND SUPPORT MINISTRY TO LEAD ALL TO FAITH IN JESUS CHRIST. | 202523219349102212 |
| 2024 | Luther Preparatory School Watertown, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF LUNG CANCER RESEARCH. | 202523219349102212 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF TUITION FOR STUDENTS WHO CAN'T AFFORD IT. | 202523219349102212 |
| 2024 | A Fresh Start Mankato, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | ASSIST PEOPLE WHO ARE HOMELESS FIND HOUSING AND SUPPORT. | 202523219349102212 |
| 2024 | A Breath of Hope Lung Foundation Wayzata, MN | C | $1,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH FUNDING OF TUITION FOR STUDENTS WHO CAN'T AFFORD IT. | 202523219349102212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202610979349101216 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349102212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934827027.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.