Grants paid by The Covert Foundation
EIN 93-4844224 · Great Falls, MT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Covert Foundation of Great Falls, MT (EIN 93-4844224) reported 7 grants paid totaling $88,200 to 5 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$88,200
7 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | $40,200 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $48,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Covert Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sky Bravery 47-3983634 | C | Bozeman, MT | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Warriors and Quiet Waters 20-8837637 | C | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| Cm Russell Museum | U | Great Falls, MT | 1 | $11,200 | 2024 |
| Access Alliance 85-3996761 | C | Great Falls, MT | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Great Falls Food Bank 20-3811995 | D | Great Falls, MT | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Big Sky Bravery Bozeman, MT | C | $25,000 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202632049349100608 |
| 2025 | Warriors and Quiet Waters Bozeman, MT | C | $18,000 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202632049349100608 |
| 2025 | Access Alliance Great Falls, MT | C | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAM AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202632049349100608 |
| 2024 | Big Sky Bravery Bozeman, MT | C | $25,000 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202512029349101011 |
| 2024 | Cm Russell Museum Great Falls, MT | U | $11,200 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202512029349101011 |
| 2024 | Access Alliance Great Falls, MT | C | $2,500 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAM AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202512029349101011 |
| 2024 | Great Falls Food Bank Great Falls, MT | D | $1,500 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | 202512029349101011 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202632049349100608 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512029349101011 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934844224.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.