Grants paid by Hypertext Foundation
EIN 93-4895689 · Brandon, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12
Hypertext Foundation of Brandon, CA (EIN 93-4895689) reported 15 grants paid totaling $68,820 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,820
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $33,820 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Hypertext Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wikimedia Foundation | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Minnesota Boys Chior | U | Bethel Park, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Minnesota Boys Choir 41-1260795 | C | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Wikimedia | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Internet Archive 94-3242767 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Flatbush | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Miss Soundation Care Farm | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Project Gutenberg 33-2581837 | D | Montclair, NJ | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Philanthropy Roundtable 13-2943020 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| School for Poetic Computation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Womens Prision Book Project 41-1977201 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Electronic Lit Org | U | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Rhizome | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Art From the Inside 88-2003501 | C | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Childrens Center of Antelope Valley 95-4212759 | C | Lancaster, CA | 1 | $820 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Minnesota Boys Choir Saint Paul, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | Support of the Arts | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Wikimedia Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | Support of the Arts | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Internet Archive San Francisco, CA | B | $4,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Miss Soundation Care Farm Austin, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Project Gutenberg Montclair, NJ | D | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Flatbush Brooklyn, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Philanthropy Roundtable Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | School for Poetic Computation New York, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Rhizome New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | Humanitarian Aid | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Electronic Lit Org Vancouver, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Womens Prision Book Project Minneapolis, MN | D | $1,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Art From the Inside Saint Paul, MN | C | $1,000 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2024 | Childrens Center of Antelope Valley Lancaster, CA | C | $820 | paid | Education | 202601689349100715 |
| 2023 | Wikimedia Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $20,000 | paid | education support | 202400479349100515 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Boys Chior Bethel Park, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | Arts and Sciences | 202400479349100515 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601689349100715 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202400479349100515 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/934895689.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.