Grants paid by L G & E L Clarke Endowment
EIN 93-6020655 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
L G & E L Clarke Endowment of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 93-6020655) reported 78 grants paid totaling $462,527 to 65 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$462,527
78 grants
Recipients
65
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | $66,235 | — |
| 2020 | 19 | $71,332 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $69,276 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $83,714 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $55,173 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $52,097 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $64,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 65 recipients receiving the most from L G & E L Clarke Endowment, by grants paid, out of 65 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Expenses for the Needy | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $116,797 | 2025 |
| Various Recipients for Medical Expenses | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $62,000 | 2022 |
| Various Recipients for Medical Bills | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $36,868 | 2020 |
| Various Recipients for Medical Bills - C/O US Bank | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $19,664 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for C W | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $16,160 | 2023 |
| Medical Expenses for Sc | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $16,088 | 2023 |
| Asset Systems Inc | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospitals | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $12,664 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Js | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $11,996 | 2021 |
| Medical Expenses for Df | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $11,671 | 2022 |
| Providence Health & Services | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $10,187 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Jm | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $8,964 | 2023 |
| Medical Expenses for Ps | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $8,152 | 2022 |
| Medical Expenses for Sm | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,402 | 2023 |
| Medical Expenses for Kn | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,847 | 2023 |
| Medical Expenses for Chl | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,780 | 2022 |
| Medical Expenses for Cl | U | Portland, OR | 3 | $6,740 | 2023 |
| 215 French Prairie Nursing | U | Woodburn, OR | 1 | $6,280 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for Bt | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,214 | 2021 |
| Orient of Oregon | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,900 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for Tv | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $4,205 | 2023 |
| Oregon Health & Science University | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $4,104 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for Ka | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,629 | 2021 |
| Medical Expenses for Ml | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,260 | 2023 |
| Willamette Valley Cancer Inst | U | City of Industry, CA | 1 | $3,220 | 2018 |
| Legacy Emanuel Hospital 93-0386823 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,179 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for Sg | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,164 | 2022 |
| Medical Expenses for Lv | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,038 | 2021 |
| Medical Expenses for Jn | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,998 | 2021 |
| Medical Expense for Jh | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,743 | 2021 |
| Medical Expenses for Wd | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Timberview Care Center-Snf | U | Albany, OR | 1 | $2,468 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Nt | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,190 | 2022 |
| Medical Expenses for Kl | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,003 | 2023 |
| Legacy Health 23-7426300 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,938 | 2020 |
| City of Albany-Fire Department | U | Albany, OR | 1 | $1,828 | 2020 |
| Corvallis Radiology Pc | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $1,745 | 2020 |
| Peace Health | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $1,666 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Ms | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,601 | 2021 |
| Medical Expenses for Dh | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,512 | 2021 |
| Mary S Peak Emergency Phys | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,502 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Rc | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Kaiser Foundation Health Plan - Nw 93-0798039 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,423 | 2020 |
| Hawaii Pacific Health | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,290 | 2018 |
| Samaritan Health Services 93-0951989 | B | Corvallis, OR | 2 | $1,278 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Cg | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,274 | 2022 |
| Northwest Intensivists LLC | U | Springfield, OR | 1 | $1,206 | 2020 |
| Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,157 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for Db | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,150 | 2021 |
| Medical Expenses for T B | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,120 | 2022 |
| Radiology Associates Pc | U | Eugene, OR | 1 | $1,030 | 2020 |
| The Corvallis Clinic Pc | U | Belfast, ME | 1 | $822 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Kl | U | Portland, WA | 1 | $695 | 2021 |
| Fms | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $574 | 2018 |
| The Oregon Clinic | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $409 | 2020 |
| Medical Expenses for Eg | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $330 | 2021 |
| Quick Collect Inc | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $262 | 2018 |
| Medical Expenses for Dv | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $237 | 2021 |
| Eyehealth Northwest | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $216 | 2020 |
| Diagnostic Imaging Nw Pc | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $203 | 2018 |
| Gohealth Urgent Care | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $152 | 2018 |
| Kaiser Permanente | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $146 | 2020 |
| Portland Dermatology Clinic | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $89 | 2018 |
| Trg LLC | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $53 | 2020 |
| Grand Ronde Hospital 93-0505325 | C | La Grande, OR | 1 | $44 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 78 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Medical Expenses for the Needy Portland, OR | U | $64,700 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202601259349101740 |
| 2024 | Medical Expenses for the Needy Portland, OR | U | $52,097 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202541329349103089 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for C W Portland, OR | U | $13,530 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Jm Portland, OR | U | $8,964 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Sc Portland, OR | U | $8,086 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Sm Portland, OR | U | $7,402 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Kn Portland, OR | U | $6,847 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Ml Portland, OR | U | $3,260 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Wd Portland, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Kl Portland, OR | U | $2,003 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Cl Portland, OR | U | $1,549 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2023 | Medical Expenses for Tv Portland, OR | U | $1,032 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202401269349101210 |
| 2022 | Various Recipients for Medical Expenses Portland, OR | U | $47,000 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Sc Portland, OR | U | $8,002 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Chl Portland, OR | U | $6,780 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Df Portland, OR | U | $4,658 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Cl Portland, OR | U | $4,500 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Sg Portland, OR | U | $3,164 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for C W Portland, OR | U | $2,630 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Nt Portland, OR | U | $2,190 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Rc Portland, OR | U | $1,500 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Cg Portland, OR | U | $1,274 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for T B Portland, OR | U | $1,120 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2022 | Medical Expenses for Ps Portland, OR | U | $896 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202301309349103785 |
| 2021 | Various Recipients for Medical Expenses Portland, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Js Portland, OR | U | $11,996 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Ps Portland, OR | U | $7,256 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Df Portland, OR | U | $7,013 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Bt Portland, OR | U | $6,214 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Ka Portland, OR | U | $3,629 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Tv Portland, OR | U | $3,173 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Lv Portland, OR | U | $3,038 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Jn Portland, OR | U | $2,998 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expense for Jh Portland, OR | U | $2,743 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Ms Portland, OR | U | $1,601 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Dh Portland, OR | U | $1,512 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Db Portland, OR | U | $1,150 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Kl Portland, WA | U | $695 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Cl Portland, OR | U | $691 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Eg Portland, OR | U | $330 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2021 | Medical Expenses for Dv Portland, OR | U | $237 | paid | MEDICAL EXPENSES FOR THE | 202241309349100229 |
| 2020 | Various Recipients for Medical Bills Portland, OR | U | $36,868 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Asset Systems Inc Portland, OR | U | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Providence Health & Services Portland, OR | U | $3,814 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Timberview Care Center-Snf Albany, OR | U | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Legacy Health Portland, OR | C | $1,938 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | City of Albany-Fire Department Albany, OR | U | $1,828 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Corvallis Radiology Pc Corvallis, OR | U | $1,745 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Mary S Peak Emergency Phys Chicago, IL | U | $1,502 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Kaiser Foundation Health Plan - Nw Portland, OR | D | $1,423 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Northwest Intensivists LLC Springfield, OR | U | $1,206 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Radiology Associates Pc Eugene, OR | U | $1,030 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | The Corvallis Clinic Pc Belfast, ME | U | $822 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Peace Health Los Angeles, CA | U | $746 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Samaritan Health Services Corvallis, OR | B | $582 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Seattle, WA | U | $536 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | The Oregon Clinic Portland, OR | U | $409 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Eyehealth Northwest Portland, OR | U | $216 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Kaiser Permanente Portland, OR | U | $146 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2020 | Trg LLC Portland, OR | U | $53 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101603 |
| 2018 | Various Recipients for Medical Bills - C/O US Bank Portland, OR | U | $19,664 | paid | FIN'L MED ASSISTANCE | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Seattle, WA | U | $12,128 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Providence Health & Services Portland, OR | U | $6,373 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | 215 French Prairie Nursing Woodburn, OR | U | $6,280 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Orient of Oregon Portland, OR | U | $5,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | U | $4,104 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Willamette Valley Cancer Inst City of Industry, CA | U | $3,220 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Legacy Emanuel Hospital Portland, OR | D | $3,179 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Hawaii Pacific Health Honolulu, HI | U | $1,290 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Legacy Salmon Creek Hospital Portland, OR | U | $1,157 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Peace Health Los Angeles, CA | U | $920 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Samaritan Health Services Corvallis, OR | B | $696 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Fms Tulsa, OK | U | $574 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Quick Collect Inc Portland, OR | U | $262 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Diagnostic Imaging Nw Pc Indianapolis, IN | U | $203 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Gohealth Urgent Care Portland, OR | U | $152 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Portland Dermatology Clinic Portland, OR | U | $89 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
| 2018 | Grand Ronde Hospital La Grande, OR | C | $44 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100816 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601259349101740 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349103089 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401269349101210 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349103785 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349100229 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131329349101603 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911229349100816 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/936020655.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.