Grants paid by Happy Canyon Foundation Inc
EIN 93-6042747 · Pendleton, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82
Happy Canyon Foundation Inc of Pendleton, OR (EIN 93-6042747) reported 21 grants paid totaling $557,254 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$557,254
21 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $176,984 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $329,270 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $36,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Happy Canyon Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton Chamber of Commerce 93-0328464 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $272,000 | 2021 |
| Happy Canyon Company Inc 93-0183015 | B | Pendleton, OR | 4 | $82,184 | 2023 |
| Pendleton Convention Center City of Pendleton | U | Pendleton, OR | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Pendleton Police Department City of Pendleton | U | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation 93-0624734 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Pendleton Fire Department City of Pendleotn | U | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Umatilla County Sheriffs Office 93-6001993 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Let'er Buck Cares Fund Pendleton Round Up Association | U | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Pendleton Black Sox 56-1754248 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $10,375 | 2021 |
| Pendleton Shriners Club 23-7324956 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Pendleton Wrestling Club 75-3089543 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $8,500 | 2020 |
| Pendleton Ffa Pendleton High School 93-6000938 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $8,100 | 2020 |
| Phs Rythmic Mode Pendleton High School 93-6000939 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Athena Fire Department 93-6034012 | A | Athena, OR | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| First Assembly of God 93-0689255 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $6,595 | 2021 |
| Athena Christian Church 93-0515735 | A | Athena, OR | 1 | $6,500 | 2021 |
| Junior Jam 54-4856795 | A | Pendleton, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Happy Canyon Company Inc Pendleton, OR | B | $36,000 | paid | 202431359349311318 | |
| 2022 | Happy Canyon Company Inc Pendleton, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | 202331359349305333 | |
| 2021 | Pendleton Chamber of Commerce Pendleton, OR | A | $272,000 | paid | 202231369349306193 | |
| 2021 | Pendleton Convention Center City of Pendleton Pendleton, OR | U | $20,000 | paid | 202231369349306193 | |
| 2021 | Happy Canyon Company Inc Pendleton, OR | B | $13,800 | paid | 202231369349306193 | |
| 2021 | Pendleton Black Sox Pendleton, OR | A | $10,375 | paid | 202231369349306193 | |
| 2021 | First Assembly of God Pendleton, OR | A | $6,595 | paid | 202231369349306193 | |
| 2021 | Athena Christian Church Athena, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | 202231369349306193 | |
| 2020 | Pendleton Police Department City of Pendleton Pendleton, OR | U | $25,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Pendleton, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Pendleton Convention Center City of Pendleton Pendleton, OR | U | $20,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Happy Canyon Company Inc Pendleton, OR | B | $17,384 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Umatilla County Sheriffs Office Pendleton, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Pendleton Fire Department City of Pendleotn Pendleton, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Let'er Buck Cares Fund Pendleton Round Up Association Pendleton, OR | U | $12,500 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Pendleton Shriners Club Pendleton, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Pendleton Wrestling Club Pendleton, OR | A | $8,500 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Pendleton Ffa Pendleton High School Pendleton, OR | A | $8,100 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Phs Rythmic Mode Pendleton High School Pendleton, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Athena Fire Department Athena, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 | |
| 2020 | Junior Jam Pendleton, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | 202121379349310907 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349311318 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331359349305333 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231369349306193 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121379349310907 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/936042747.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.