Grants paid by Al & Ib Thomas Ed'l Fd
EIN 93-6196091 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Al & Ib Thomas Ed'l Fd of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 93-6196091) reported 112 grants paid totaling $355,777 to 54 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$355,777
112 grants
Recipients
54
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $40,797 | — |
| 2019 | 17 | $45,700 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $48,400 | — |
| 2021 | 18 | $43,400 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $53,900 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $41,200 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $38,450 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $43,930 | — |
Top recipients
The 54 recipients receiving the most from Al & Ib Thomas Ed'l Fd, by grants paid, out of 54 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Oregon University 52-1236538 | B | Monmouth, OR | 8 | $76,820 | 2025 |
| Oregon State University 71-0890644 | C | Corvallis, OR | 8 | $60,020 | 2025 |
| Chemeketa Community College 93-6097106 | C | Salem, OR | 4 | $36,580 | 2025 |
| University of Oregon 52-1539724 | B | Eugene, OR | 8 | $31,560 | 2025 |
| Chemeketa Community College | U | Salem, OR | 2 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Chemeketa Community College Office of Financial Aid | U | Salem, OR | 2 | $21,500 | 2021 |
| Linfield University 93-0391586 | B | Mcminnville, OR | 5 | $9,600 | 2025 |
| Linn Benton Community College 23-7212073 | C | Albany, OR | 5 | $8,070 | 2024 |
| Portland State University 61-1665103 | B | Portland, OR | 6 | $7,370 | 2025 |
| George Fox University 93-0386839 | B | Newberg, OR | 3 | $5,410 | 2025 |
| Willamette University 93-0386972 | B | Salem, OR | 3 | $5,300 | 2022 |
| Linnbenton Community College | U | Albany, OR | 2 | $5,140 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Corben University 94-1312349 | C | Salem, OR | 3 | $3,820 | 2025 |
| Pacific University 93-0386892 | C | Froest Grove, OR | 2 | $3,400 | 2024 |
| Southern Oregon University 52-1538561 | C | Ashland, OR | 3 | $3,260 | 2022 |
| Pacific University | U | Forest Grove, OR | 3 | $3,110 | 2022 |
| Swarthmore College 23-1352683 | B | Swarthmore, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology 71-0885549 | B | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $2,400 | 2022 |
| Brigham Young University - Idaho 82-0207699 | B | Rexburg, ID | 2 | $2,200 | 2024 |
| Pacific Luthern University 91-0565571 | C | Tacoma, WA | 2 | $2,200 | 2019 |
| University of Washington 91-1486484 | C | Seattle, WA | 2 | $2,060 | 2019 |
| Lewis & Clark College | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,800 | 2021 |
| Carroll College | U | Helena, MT | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| De Paul University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,800 | 2021 |
| Reed College 93-0386908 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,800 | 2021 |
| Montana State University Office of Financial Aid | U | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $1,700 | 2020 |
| Brigham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 2 | $1,650 | 2024 |
| Goshen College 35-2158366 | B | Goshen, IN | 1 | $1,600 | 2022 |
| Linfield College 52-1538560 | B | Mcminnville, OR | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| Phagans School of Beauty | U | Salem, OR | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Central Oregon Community College 93-6041247 | C | Bend, OR | 2 | $1,417 | 2024 |
| Seattle University 91-0565006 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,400 | 2023 |
| Occidental College | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,400 | 2021 |
| Wyotech | U | Laramie, WY | 1 | $1,300 | 2022 |
| Treasure Valley Community College 23-7052989 | C | Ontario, OR | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Eastern Oregon University 93-6030669 | C | La Grande, OR | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| University of Hawaii at Manoa 26-4669941 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,100 | 2022 |
| New York University | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,100 | 2021 |
| Sw Oregon Community College Fdn | U | Coos Bay, OR | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Central Oregon Community College | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Pnca | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Arizona State University | U | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $900 | 2021 |
| University of Portland | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $800 | 2019 |
| Cal State University - Maritime | U | Vallejo, CA | 1 | $800 | 2019 |
| Adams State University 84-6027518 | C | Alamosa, CO | 1 | $800 | 2023 |
| Centralia College 91-1195403 | C | Centralia, WA | 1 | $720 | 2025 |
| College of the Siskiyous 94-3146801 | C | Weed, CA | 1 | $510 | 2018 |
| William Paterson University 51-0202407 | B | Wayne, NJ | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Concordia University 93-0771304 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Western Washington University | U | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Lane Community College 23-7113266 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Feather River College 68-0188281 | C | Quincy, CA | 1 | $460 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 112 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $10,470 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $9,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | University of Oregon Euene, OR | B | $7,920 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $5,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Linnbenton Community College Albany, OR | U | $2,940 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $1,560 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Corban University Salem, OR | B | $720 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2025 | Centralia College Centralia, WA | C | $720 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601259349100825 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $12,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $5,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $5,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Swarthmore College Swarthmore, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Pacific University Froest Grove, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University-Idaho Rexburg, ID | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | University of Oregon Euene, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Central Oregon Community College Bend, OR | C | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | William Paterson University Wayne, NJ | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Linn Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2024 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202521329349103412 |
| 2023 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $12,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | U | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $6,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University Corvalis, OR | B | $6,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $3,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Seattle University Seattle, WA | B | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Sw Oregon Community College Fdn Coos Bay, OR | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Central Oregon Community College Bend, OR | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Adams State University Alamosa, CO | C | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Linn-Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401269349102405 |
| 2023 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401269349102405 |
| 2022 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Oregon State University Corvalis, OR | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $2,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR | B | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Linnbenton Community College Albany, OR | U | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Carroll College Helena, MT | U | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Goshen College Goshen, IN | B | $1,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Wyotech Laramie, WY | U | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii at Manoa Honolulu, HI | C | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2022 | Phagans School of Beauty Salem, OR | U | $900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202331309349104308 |
| 2021 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Chemeketa Community College Office of Financial Aid Salem, OR | U | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Lewis & Clark College Portland, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Reed College Portland, OR | B | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | De Paul University Chicago, IL | U | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | New York University New York, NY | U | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $1,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | University of Oregon Euene, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Corben University Salem, OR | C | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2021 | Phagans School of Beauty Salem, OR | U | $600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231309349102308 |
| 2020 | Chemeketa Community College Office of Financial Aid Salem, OR | U | $15,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $10,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $7,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | University of Oregon Euene, OR | B | $5,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Linn Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Montana State University Office of Financial Aid Bozeman, MT | U | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Pacific University Froest Grove, OR | C | $1,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Eastern Oregon University La Grande, OR | C | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Treasure Valley Community College Ontario, OR | C | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2020 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121329349101997 |
| 2019 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $14,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $5,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Linn Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $1,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $1,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Linfield College Mcminnville, OR | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Pacific Luthern University Tacoma, WA | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Pnca Portland, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | University of Portland Portland, OR | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Cal State University - Maritime Vallejo, CA | U | $800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | C | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2019 | Concordia University Portland, OR | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100526 |
| 2018 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $12,320 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $7,070 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $6,360 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $4,740 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Linn Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $2,820 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Corban University Salem, OR | B | $2,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Pacific Luthern University Tacoma, WA | C | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $1,020 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Central Oregon Community College Bend, OR | C | $667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | C | $560 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $510 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | College of the Siskiyous Weed, CA | C | $510 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Feather River College Quincy, CA | C | $460 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
| 2018 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | C | $360 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201941229349101144 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601259349100825 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521329349103412 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401269349102405 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349104308 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231309349102308 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121329349101997 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011299349100526 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941229349101144 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/936196091.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.