Grants paid by Tom & Marilyn Moyer Foundation
EIN 93-6238025 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Tom & Marilyn Moyer Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-6238025) reported 15 grants paid totaling $5,875,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,875,000
15 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | $3,525,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $2,350,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Tom & Marilyn Moyer Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Center 91-1459420 | B | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Mikeroweworks Foundation 26-4324338 | C | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| San Diego Seniors Community Foundation 81-4910505 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Tunnel to Towers | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Children of Fallen Patriots 47-0902295 | C | Reston, VA | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Open House Ministries 94-3028685 | B | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Angels of America's Fallen 45-5029479 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Kellin Foundation 46-3497352 | C | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Children | U | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Comprehensive Life Resources | U | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| De la Salle High School | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $275,000 | 2023 |
| Santa Barbara Foundation 95-1866094 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Columbia River Maritime Museum 93-0509906 | B | Astoria, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Bridge the Gap 68-0523104 | D | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mikeroweworks Foundation Santa Monica, CA | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2024 | San Diego Seniors Community Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Children Vancouver, WA | U | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2024 | Comprehensive Life Resources Tacoma, WA | U | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2024 | Kellin Foundation Greensboro, NC | C | $400,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2024 | Columbia River Maritime Museum Astoria, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2024 | Bridge the Gap Vancouver, WA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521339349104442 |
| 2023 | Angels of America's Fallen Colorado Springs, CO | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | Children of Fallen Patriots Reston, VA | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | Children's Center Vancouver, WA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | Open House Ministries Vancouver, WA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | De la Salle High School Portland, OR | U | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
| 2023 | Santa Barbara Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202420509349100607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521339349104442 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420509349100607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/936238025.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.