Grants paid by Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local Union No 16
EIN 94-0577197 · Benicia, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local Union No 16 of Benicia, CA (EIN 94-0577197) reported 25 grants paid totaling $191,118 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$191,118
25 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $23,456 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $19,160 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $14,602 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $24,600 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $19,700 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $30,100 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $51,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local Union No 16, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesothelioma Research Foundation 33-0956493 | A | Westlake Village, CA | 6 | $48,695 | 2025 |
| Contra Costa Labor-to-Labor 94-0402674 | A | Oakland, CA | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Int'l Assoc of Heat and Frost Insulators Pac Fund 52-1524389 | A | Lanham, MD | 3 | $20,123 | 2021 |
| Contra Costa Building & Construction Trades Council 94-0402664 | A | Martinez, CA | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Committee to Elect Steve Sisolak 26-3267406 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Acis 46-1274306 | A | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local 20-1681497 | A | Benicia, CA | 1 | $8,100 | 2022 |
| Sbctc Issues Account 77-0339442 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Smclc Cope Banquet 94-0376370 | A | San Mateo, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Napa-Solano Bldg Trades Council 94-1161166 | A | Vacaville, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| No On Prop 22 | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Sacramento-Sierra Bldg Trades 68-6043605 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Bctc Special Events 94-0272624 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
| Shoot for a Cure 80-0171936 | A | N Hllywd, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Sfr Community Fund 45-2483804 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ccbctc Martinez, CA | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601079349301225 |
| 2025 | Acis Raleigh, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601079349301225 |
| 2025 | Mesothelioma Research Foundation Brentwood, CA | A | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601079349301225 |
| 2025 | Contra Costa Labor-to-Labor Oakland, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601079349301225 |
| 2025 | Napa-Solano Bldg Trades Council Vacaville, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601079349301225 |
| 2025 | Sacramento-Sierra Bldg Trades Sacramento, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601079349301225 |
| 2024 | Mesothelioma Research Foundation Brentwood, CA | A | $9,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511019349301586 |
| 2024 | Smclc Cope Banquet San Mateo, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511019349301586 |
| 2024 | Contra Costa Labor-to-Labor Oakland, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511019349301586 |
| 2024 | Shoot for a Cure N Hllywd, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511019349301586 |
| 2023 | Mesothelioma Research Foundation Napa, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421089349301577 |
| 2023 | Contra Costa Labor-to-Labor Pleasanton, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421089349301577 |
| 2023 | Sfr Community Fund San Francisco, CA | A | $5,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421089349301577 |
| 2022 | Committee to Elect Steve Sisolak Las Vegas, NV | A | $10,000 | paid | 527 EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202331259349302458 |
| 2022 | Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local Benicia, CA | A | $8,100 | paid | 527 Exempt Activities | 202331259349302458 |
| 2022 | Bctc Special Events Oakland, CA | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331259349302458 |
| 2021 | Int'l Assoc of Heat and Frost Insulators Pac Fund Lanham, MD | A | $8,602 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211669349300906 |
| 2021 | Mesothelioma Research Foundation Westlake Village, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211669349300906 |
| 2020 | No On Prop 22 Sacramento, CA | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101129349300920 |
| 2020 | Int'l Assoc of Heat and Frost Insulators Pac Fund Lanham, MD | A | $6,160 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101129349300920 |
| 2020 | Mesothelioma Research Foundation Westlake Village, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101129349300920 |
| 2019 | Mesothelioma Research Foundation Westlake Village, CA | A | $11,595 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040809349301514 |
| 2019 | Contra Costa Building & Construction Trades Council | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040809349301514 |
| 2019 | Int'l Assoc of Heat and Frost Insulators Pac Fund | A | $5,361 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202040809349301514 |
| 2018 | Sbctc Issues Account San Jose, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT - SANTA CLARA COUNTY | 201931369349300148 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601079349301225 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511019349301586 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421089349301577 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331259349302458 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211669349300906 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101129349300920 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040809349301514 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931369349300148 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/940577197.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.