Grants paid by Laborers Union Local 304
EIN 94-0613585 · Hayward, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
Laborers Union Local 304 of Hayward, CA (EIN 94-0613585) reported 12 grants paid totaling $153,100 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$153,100
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $13,600 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $25,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $18,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $25,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Laborers Union Local 304, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foun 68-0319539 | A | Sacramento, CA | 6 | $98,100 | 2024 |
| The Unity Council 94-1670490 | A | Oakland, CA | 2 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Oakland Roots & Soul Sc 88-3527587 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Alameda C Deputy Sheriffs Activ League 83-0410537 | A | San Leandro, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Cypress Mandela Training Center Inc 68-0480736 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Sheriffs Futbol Club 99-0881914 | A | Ashland, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foun Sacramento, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202542739349301539 |
| 2024 | Oakland Roots & Soul Sc Oakland, CA | A | $14,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202542739349301539 |
| 2024 | The Unity Council Oakland, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE Contribution | 202542739349301539 |
| 2024 | Sheriffs Futbol Club Ashland, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202542739349301539 |
| 2023 | Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foun Sacramento, CA | A | $18,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202413029349301906 |
| 2023 | The Unity Council Oakland, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202413029349301906 |
| 2022 | Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foun Sacramento, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202312929349301156 |
| 2020 | Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foundation Pleasanton, CA | A | $18,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202142519349301159 |
| 2019 | Alameda C Deputy Sheriffs Activ League San Leandro, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | DEPUTY SHERIFFS SOCCER TEAM SPONSORSHIP | 202041129349301519 |
| 2019 | Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foundation Pleasanton, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202041129349301519 |
| 2019 | Cypress Mandela Training Center Inc Oakland, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | PRE-APPRENTICESHIP CONSTRUCTION TRAINING | 202041129349301519 |
| 2018 | Nor Cal Laborers Scholarship Foundation Pleasanton, CA | A | $13,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922949349301657 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542739349301539 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413029349301906 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312929349301156 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142519349301159 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041129349301519 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922949349301657 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/940613585.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.