Grants paid by Saint Francis Memorial Hospital
EIN 94-1156295 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Saint Francis Memorial Hospital of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-1156295) reported 50 grants paid totaling $32,928,974 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,928,974
50 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $5,174,310 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $5,073,880 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $5,003,075 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $2,905,908 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $2,761,184 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $6,688,986 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $4,543,385 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $778,246 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Saint Francis Memorial Hospital, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dignity Health Medical Foundation 68-0220314 | A | Rancho Cordova, CA | 8 | $30,275,729 | 2025 |
| Saint Francis Foundation 94-2597514 | A | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $1,159,117 | 2021 |
| California Health Foundation and Trust 94-1498697 | A | Sacramento, CA | 8 | $739,629 | 2025 |
| Code Tenderloin and Center for New Music 46-1228251 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Self Help for the Elderly 94-1750717 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $110,230 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Bay Are Planning and Urban Research 94-1498232 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| The Gubbio Project Inc 94-2992645 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $76,154 | 2024 |
| Healing Well - Community Initiatives 94-3255070 | A | Oakland, CA | 2 | $34,621 | 2025 |
| Hospital Council of Northern & Central California 94-1533644 | A | Sacramento, CA | 3 | $32,978 | 2023 |
| Asian and Pacific Islander Wellness Center Inc 94-3096109 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| San Francisco Community Clinic Consortium 94-2897258 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $23,830 | 2025 |
| St James Infirmary 94-3330568 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $22,323 | 2023 |
| Good Shepherd Gracenter 94-1156670 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $19,500 | 2025 |
| City Vitals - Sf City Vitals 92-1403251 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $18,994 | 2025 |
| 18 Reasons 45-3059509 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $18,994 | 2025 |
| Glide Foundation 94-1156481 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $13,986 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of San Francisco 94-1156608 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $11,856 | 2020 |
| Mission Dolores Academy 20-2849575 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| San Francisco General Hospital Foundation 94-3189424 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $8,283 | 2020 |
| Lavender Youth Recreation and Information Center Inc 94-3227296 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Larkin Street Youth Services 94-2917999 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| San Francisco Marin Medical Society 94-0835165 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $6,750 | 2018 |
| Replate 81-1005691 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $466,544 | paid | MEDICAL FUND SUPPORT | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | Code Tenderloin and Center for New Music San Francisco, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | Self Help for the Elderly San Francisco, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | Good Shepherd Gracenter San Francisco, CA | A | $19,500 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | City Vitals - Sf City Vitals San Francisco, CA | A | $18,994 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | 18 Reasons San Francisco, CA | A | $18,994 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | Healing Well - Community Initiatives Oakland, CA | A | $18,400 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | Community Initiatives Oakland, CA | A | $16,221 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Community Clinic Consortium San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2025 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $9,593 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202641359349309384 |
| 2024 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $4,256,851 | paid | MEDICAL FND SUPPORT | 202531269349303153 |
| 2024 | Center for New Music San Francisco Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202531269349303153 |
| 2024 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $91,330 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202531269349303153 |
| 2024 | The Gubbio Project Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $76,154 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202531269349303153 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Community Clinic Consortium San Francisco, CA | A | $13,830 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202531269349303153 |
| 2024 | Self-Help for the Elderly San Francisco, CA | A | $5,220 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202531269349303153 |
| 2024 | Replate Oakland, CA | A | $0 + $7,085 non-cash | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202531269349303153 |
| 2023 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $6,486,453 | paid | MEDICAL FND SUPPORT | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $149,788 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | St James Infirmary San Francisco, CA | A | $16,235 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | Larkin Street Youth Services San Francisco, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | Lavender Youth Recreation and Information Center Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | Glide Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | Hospital Council of Northern and Central California Inc Sacramento, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2023 | Self-Help for the Elderly San Francisco, CA | A | $5,010 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202411239349300501 |
| 2022 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $2,693,086 | paid | MEDICAL FND SUPPORT | 202331239349300803 |
| 2022 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $56,024 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202331239349300803 |
| 2022 | St James Infirmary San Francisco, CA | A | $6,088 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202331239349300803 |
| 2022 | Glide Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $5,986 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202331239349300803 |
| 2021 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $2,523,127 | paid | MEDICAL FND SUPPORT | 202221219349300052 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $289,459 | paid | FOUNDATION SUPPORT | 202221219349300052 |
| 2021 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $83,322 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202221219349300052 |
| 2021 | Mission Dolores Academy San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION SUPPORT | 202221219349300052 |
| 2020 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $4,530,759 | paid | MEDICAL FOUNDATION SUPPORT | 202141279349300209 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $291,209 | paid | FOUNDATION SUPPORT | 202141279349300209 |
| 2020 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $80,968 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202141279349300209 |
| 2020 | Spur - San Francisco Planning and Urban Reseach Association San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202141279349300209 |
| 2020 | Asian and Pacific Islander Wellness Center Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202141279349300209 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $11,856 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202141279349300209 |
| 2020 | San Francisco General Hospital Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $8,283 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202141279349300209 |
| 2019 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $4,662,847 | paid | Medical Foundation Support | 202011809349300801 |
| 2019 | Saint Francis Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $289,458 | paid | Foundation Support | 202011809349300801 |
| 2019 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $106,447 | paid | Community Health | 202011809349300801 |
| 2019 | Hospital Council of Northern & Central California Sacramento, CA | A | $15,128 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 202011809349300801 |
| 2018 | Dignity Health Medical Foundation Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $4,656,062 | paid | Medical Foundation Support | 201941309349305064 |
| 2018 | Saint Francis Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $288,991 | paid | Foundation Support | 201941309349305064 |
| 2018 | California Health Foundation and Trust Sacramento, CA | A | $162,157 | paid | Community Health | 201941309349305064 |
| 2018 | San Francisco Bay Are Planning and Urban Research San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Community Health | 201941309349305064 |
| 2018 | Hospital Council of Northern & Central California Sacramento, CA | A | $10,350 | paid | COMMUNITY HEALTH | 201941309349305064 |
| 2018 | San Francisco Marin Medical Society San Francisco, CA | A | $6,750 | paid | Community Health | 201941309349305064 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641359349309384 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531269349303153 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411239349300501 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331239349300803 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221219349300052 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141279349300209 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.3 | 202011809349300801 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941309349305064 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/941156295.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.