funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Masonic Homes of California

EIN 94-1156564 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P750

Masonic Homes of California of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-1156564) reported 24 grants paid totaling $8,093,072 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$8,093,072

24 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$27,275
20194$61,000
20202$24,500
20213$32,004
20224$50,447
20235$3,898,518
20243$3,999,328

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Masonic Homes of California, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Acacia Creek a Masonic Senior Living Community Living at Union City 20-4688615ASan Francisco, CA2$7,807,2002024
Leading Age California 95-2383463ASacramento, CA5$113,4142024
Washington Hospital Healthcare 94-2886219AFremont, CA6$69,5252024
Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601ALafayette, CA5$61,6002023
New Havens School Foundation 94-2855611AUnion City, CA5$36,3332023
American Cancer Society Inc 13-1788491AWalnut Creek, CA1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Masonic Homes of California
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Acacia Creek a Masonic Senior Living Community Living at Union City San Francisco, CAA$3,967,661paidGENERAL SUPPORT202502319349300005
2024Leading Age California Sacramento, CAA$24,167paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202502319349300005
2024Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CAA$7,500paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202502319349300005
2023Acacia Creek a Masonic Senior Living Community at Union City Union City, CAA$3,839,539paidGENERAL SUPPORT202412349349300041
2023Leadingage California Sacramento, CAA$25,379paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202412349349300041
2023Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CAA$15,600paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202412349349300041
2023Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CAA$11,750paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202412349349300041
2023New Haven Schools Foundation Union City, CAA$6,250paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202412349349300041
2022Leadingage California Sacramento, CAA$21,364paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202312239349302281
2022Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CAA$12,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202312239349302281
2022Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CAA$11,500paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202312239349302281
2022New Havens School Foundation Union City, CAA$5,583paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202312239349302281
2021Leadingage California Sacramento, CAA$13,004paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202222439349301342
2021Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CAA$12,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202222439349301342
2021New Havens School Foundation Union City, CAA$7,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202222439349301342
2020Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CAA$12,500paidGRANT/DONATION202132449349300748
2020Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CAA$12,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202132449349300748
2019Leadingage California Sacramento, CAA$29,500paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202032379349301358
2019Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CAA$13,750paidGRANT/DONATION202032379349301358
2019Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202032379349301358
2019New Havens School Foundation Union City, CAA$7,750paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202032379349301358
2018Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CAA$12,525paidGRANT/DONATION201902279349303455
2018New Havens School Foundation Union City, CAA$9,750paidCOMMUNITY DONATION201902279349303455
2018American Cancer Society Inc Walnut Creek, CAA$5,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION201902279349303455

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-10-31not stated2023v6.0202502319349300005
99020232023-10-31not stated2022v5.0202412349349300041
99020222022-10-31not stated2021v4.2202312239349302281
99020212021-10-31not stated2020v4.2202222439349301342
99020202020-10-31not stated2019v5.2202132449349300748
99020192019-10-31not stated2018v3.2202032379349301358
99020182018-10-31not stated2017v2.3201902279349303455

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/941156564.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.