Grants paid by Masonic Homes of California
EIN 94-1156564 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P750
Masonic Homes of California of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-1156564) reported 24 grants paid totaling $8,093,072 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,093,072
24 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $27,275 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $61,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $24,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $32,004 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,447 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $3,898,518 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $3,999,328 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Masonic Homes of California, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acacia Creek a Masonic Senior Living Community Living at Union City 20-4688615 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $7,807,200 | 2024 |
| Leading Age California 95-2383463 | A | Sacramento, CA | 5 | $113,414 | 2024 |
| Washington Hospital Healthcare 94-2886219 | A | Fremont, CA | 6 | $69,525 | 2024 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | A | Lafayette, CA | 5 | $61,600 | 2023 |
| New Havens School Foundation 94-2855611 | A | Union City, CA | 5 | $36,333 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society Inc 13-1788491 | A | Walnut Creek, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Acacia Creek a Masonic Senior Living Community Living at Union City San Francisco, CA | A | $3,967,661 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202502319349300005 |
| 2024 | Leading Age California Sacramento, CA | A | $24,167 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202502319349300005 |
| 2024 | Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202502319349300005 |
| 2023 | Acacia Creek a Masonic Senior Living Community at Union City Union City, CA | A | $3,839,539 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202412349349300041 |
| 2023 | Leadingage California Sacramento, CA | A | $25,379 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202412349349300041 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CA | A | $15,600 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202412349349300041 |
| 2023 | Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CA | A | $11,750 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202412349349300041 |
| 2023 | New Haven Schools Foundation Union City, CA | A | $6,250 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202412349349300041 |
| 2022 | Leadingage California Sacramento, CA | A | $21,364 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202312239349302281 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202312239349302281 |
| 2022 | Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CA | A | $11,500 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202312239349302281 |
| 2022 | New Havens School Foundation Union City, CA | A | $5,583 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202312239349302281 |
| 2021 | Leadingage California Sacramento, CA | A | $13,004 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202222439349301342 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202222439349301342 |
| 2021 | New Havens School Foundation Union City, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202222439349301342 |
| 2020 | Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | GRANT/DONATION | 202132449349300748 |
| 2020 | Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202132449349300748 |
| 2019 | Leadingage California Sacramento, CA | A | $29,500 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202032379349301358 |
| 2019 | Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CA | A | $13,750 | paid | GRANT/DONATION | 202032379349301358 |
| 2019 | Alzheimer's Association Lafayette, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202032379349301358 |
| 2019 | New Havens School Foundation Union City, CA | A | $7,750 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 202032379349301358 |
| 2018 | Washington Hospital Healthcare Fremont, CA | A | $12,525 | paid | GRANT/DONATION | 201902279349303455 |
| 2018 | New Havens School Foundation Union City, CA | A | $9,750 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 201902279349303455 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Inc Walnut Creek, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DONATION | 201902279349303455 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502319349300005 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412349349300041 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312239349302281 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202222439349301342 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132449349300748 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202032379349301358 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902279349303455 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/941156564.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.