Grants paid by Japanese American Citizens League
EIN 94-1245885 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S80Z
Japanese American Citizens League of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-1245885) reported 17 grants paid totaling $240,247 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$240,247
17 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $22,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $23,103 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $23,799 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $150,295 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $21,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Japanese American Citizens League, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Densho 91-2164150 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $122,200 | 2023 |
| Japanese American National Museum 95-3966024 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $28,095 | 2023 |
| Jacl-San Jose Chapter 94-6073117 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Jacl-Twin Cities Chapter 41-6038695 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $7,650 | 2024 |
| Jacl-Portland Chapter 93-0657471 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,250 | 2022 |
| Jacl-Washington DC Chapter 52-6078288 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Jacl-Eden Township Chapter 94-6103574 | A | San Lorenzo, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Jacl-Mile High Chapter 74-2266734 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Jacl-Puyallup Valley Chapter 91-6066838 | A | Kent, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Jacl-Seattle Chapter 91-6036360 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Jacl-Ventura County Chapter 95-3259973 | A | Oxnard, CA | 1 | $5,549 | 2022 |
| Jacl Pacific Northwest District Council 94-3048011 | A | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Jacl Central California District Council 23-7043916 | A | Fresno, CA | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Jacl Intermountain District Council 23-7440776 | A | Farmington, UT | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Jacl Eastern District Council 23-7188536 | A | Narberth, PA | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Jacl-Wisconsin Chapter 39-6078603 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $5,400 | 2024 |
| Jacl-Psw Regional Office 95-3869078 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,103 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Jacl-San Jose Chapter San Jose, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | SAN JOSE JAPANTOWN SOCIAL MEDIA YOUTH MODERNIZATION | 202503219349311115 |
| 2024 | Jacl-Twin Cities Chapter Minneapolis, MN | A | $7,650 | paid | COMMUNITY KAIZEN | 202503219349311115 |
| 2024 | Jacl-Wisconsin Chapter Milwaukee, WI | A | $5,400 | paid | BILL SUYAMA ESSAY CONTEST, CONTINUATION AND EXPANSION | 202503219349311115 |
| 2023 | Densho Seattle, WA | A | $122,200 | paid | ORAL HISTORY PROJECT | 202443209349311139 |
| 2023 | Japanese American National Museum Los Angeles, CA | A | $28,095 | paid | DEFINING COURAGE SHOWINGS, MAUI FUNDRAISER, AND ANNUAL BENEFIT AUCTION | 202443209349311139 |
| 2022 | Jacl-Portland Chapter Portland, OR | A | $6,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349323534 |
| 2022 | Jacl-Puyallup Valley Chapter Kent, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349323534 |
| 2022 | Jacl-Washington DC Chapter Rockville, MD | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349323534 |
| 2022 | Jacl-Ventura County Chapter Oxnard, CA | A | $5,549 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202343199349323534 |
| 2021 | Jacl-Seattle Chapter Seattle, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349325535 |
| 2021 | Jacl-Mile High Chapter Denver, CO | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349325535 |
| 2021 | Jacl-Eden Township Chapter San Lorenzo, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349325535 |
| 2021 | Jacl-Psw Regional Office Los Angeles, CA | A | $5,103 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303199349325535 |
| 2020 | Jacl Eastern District Council Narberth, PA | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103199349329305 |
| 2020 | Jacl Intermountain District Council Farmington, UT | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103199349329305 |
| 2020 | Jacl Pacific Northwest District Council Bellevue, WA | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103199349329305 |
| 2020 | Jacl Central California District Council Fresno, CA | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103199349329305 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349311115 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349311139 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349323534 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202303199349325535 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349329305 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/941245885.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.