funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Japanese American Citizens League

EIN 94-1245885 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S80Z

Japanese American Citizens League of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-1245885) reported 17 grants paid totaling $240,247 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$240,247

17 grants

Recipients

17

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$22,000
20214$23,103
20224$23,799
20232$150,295
20243$21,050

Top recipients

The 17 recipients receiving the most from Japanese American Citizens League, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Densho 91-2164150ASeattle, WA1$122,2002023
Japanese American National Museum 95-3966024ALos Angeles, CA1$28,0952023
Jacl-San Jose Chapter 94-6073117ASan Jose, CA1$8,0002024
Jacl-Twin Cities Chapter 41-6038695AMinneapolis, MN1$7,6502024
Jacl-Portland Chapter 93-0657471APortland, OR1$6,2502022
Jacl-Washington DC Chapter 52-6078288ARockville, MD1$6,0002022
Jacl-Eden Township Chapter 94-6103574ASan Lorenzo, CA1$6,0002021
Jacl-Mile High Chapter 74-2266734ADenver, CO1$6,0002021
Jacl-Puyallup Valley Chapter 91-6066838AKent, WA1$6,0002022
Jacl-Seattle Chapter 91-6036360ASeattle, WA1$6,0002021
Jacl-Ventura County Chapter 95-3259973AOxnard, CA1$5,5492022
Jacl Pacific Northwest District Council 94-3048011ABellevue, WA1$5,5002020
Jacl Central California District Council 23-7043916AFresno, CA1$5,5002020
Jacl Intermountain District Council 23-7440776AFarmington, UT1$5,5002020
Jacl Eastern District Council 23-7188536ANarberth, PA1$5,5002020
Jacl-Wisconsin Chapter 39-6078603AMilwaukee, WI1$5,4002024
Jacl-Psw Regional Office 95-3869078ALos Angeles, CA1$5,1032021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Japanese American Citizens League
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Jacl-San Jose Chapter San Jose, CAA$8,000paidSAN JOSE JAPANTOWN SOCIAL MEDIA YOUTH MODERNIZATION202503219349311115
2024Jacl-Twin Cities Chapter Minneapolis, MNA$7,650paidCOMMUNITY KAIZEN202503219349311115
2024Jacl-Wisconsin Chapter Milwaukee, WIA$5,400paidBILL SUYAMA ESSAY CONTEST, CONTINUATION AND EXPANSION202503219349311115
2023Densho Seattle, WAA$122,200paidORAL HISTORY PROJECT202443209349311139
2023Japanese American National Museum Los Angeles, CAA$28,095paidDEFINING COURAGE SHOWINGS, MAUI FUNDRAISER, AND ANNUAL BENEFIT AUCTION202443209349311139
2022Jacl-Portland Chapter Portland, ORA$6,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343199349323534
2022Jacl-Puyallup Valley Chapter Kent, WAA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343199349323534
2022Jacl-Washington DC Chapter Rockville, MDA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343199349323534
2022Jacl-Ventura County Chapter Oxnard, CAA$5,549paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343199349323534
2021Jacl-Seattle Chapter Seattle, WAA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349325535
2021Jacl-Mile High Chapter Denver, COA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349325535
2021Jacl-Eden Township Chapter San Lorenzo, CAA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349325535
2021Jacl-Psw Regional Office Los Angeles, CAA$5,103paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303199349325535
2020Jacl Eastern District Council Narberth, PAA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349329305
2020Jacl Intermountain District Council Farmington, UTA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349329305
2020Jacl Pacific Northwest District Council Bellevue, WAA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349329305
2020Jacl Central California District Council Fresno, CAA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349329305

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503219349311115
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349311139
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349323534
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202303199349325535
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349329305

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/941245885.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.