Grants paid by Sourcewise
EIN 94-2256503 · Santa Clara, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P81Z
Sourcewise of Santa Clara, CA (EIN 94-2256503) reported 113 grants paid totaling $57,668,027 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$57,668,027
113 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $3,978,758 | — |
| 2019 | 10 | $4,756,231 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $5,471,894 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $5,319,997 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $7,359,916 | — |
| 2023 | 19 | $10,058,909 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $11,485,782 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $9,236,540 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Sourcewise, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County of Santa Clara | U | San Jose, CA | 8 | $40,090,417 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County 94-2762269 | A | San Jose, CA | 8 | $4,629,152 | 2025 |
| Senior Adults Legal Assistance 23-7419761 | A | San Jose, CA | 8 | $2,473,336 | 2025 |
| Live Oak Adult Day Services 77-0069106 | A | San Jose, CA | 8 | $2,235,450 | 2025 |
| The Health Trust 94-6050231 | A | San Jose, CA | 7 | $2,218,875 | 2024 |
| Hearts and Minds Activity Center 94-2936723 | A | San Jose, CA | 8 | $1,300,776 | 2025 |
| Avenidas 94-1480578 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 8 | $1,015,041 | 2025 |
| Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc 94-2897949 | A | San Jose, CA | 8 | $821,572 | 2025 |
| Community Services Agency of Mountain View and Los Altos 94-1422465 | A | Mountain View, CA | 8 | $541,752 | 2025 |
| San Jose State University Research Foundation - Timpany Center 94-6017638 | A | San Jose, CA | 6 | $428,478 | 2025 |
| Yu-Ai Kai 94-2427398 | A | San Jose, CA | 4 | $327,136 | 2024 |
| City of Sunnyvale | U | Sunnyvale, CA | 6 | $296,553 | 2025 |
| Family Caregiving Alliance 94-2687079 | A | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $282,619 | 2025 |
| Asian American Community for Involvement 94-2292491 | A | San Jose, CA | 3 | $145,407 | 2025 |
| Trio Community Meals 26-2223480 | A | Flowood, MS | 1 | $139,850 | 2023 |
| Peninsula Volunteers Inc 94-1294939 | A | Menlo Park, CA | 3 | $136,699 | 2025 |
| Loaves & Fishes Family Kitchen 77-0370874 | A | San Jose, CA | 3 | $124,564 | 2025 |
| Bay Area Community Health 23-7255435 | A | Fremont, CA | 3 | $123,099 | 2023 |
| Il Pastaio Inc 85-4386508 | A | San Jose, CA | 2 | $121,291 | 2024 |
| Martha's Kitchen 91-2091094 | A | San Jose, CA | 2 | $112,506 | 2024 |
| Bloom USA Catering 82-2995347 | A | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $49,659 | 2025 |
| West Valley Community Services 94-2211685 | A | Cupertino, CA | 1 | $23,179 | 2025 |
| Hunger at Home 47-5462753 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $18,750 | 2025 |
| City of San Jose | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $11,866 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 113 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $6,823,332 | paid | Title III-C1, III-C2, | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA | A | $683,232 | paid | Title III-B, III-E, VII-A, MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Senior Adults Legal Assistance San Jose, CA | A | $394,108 | paid | Title III-B, VII-B | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Live Oak Adult Day Services San Jose, CA | A | $370,346 | paid | Title III-B, III-E | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Community Services Agency of Mountain View and Los Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $197,300 | paid | Title III-B | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Hearts and Minds Activity Center San Jose, CA | A | $133,785 | paid | Title III-E, MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $115,279 | paid | Title III-B, III-E | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | San Jose State University Research Foundation - Timpany Center San Jose, CA | A | $92,991 | paid | Title III-D | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Asian American Community for Involvement San Jose, CA | A | $85,407 | paid | Title III-D | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc San Jose, CA | A | $64,800 | paid | Title III-E | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Peninsula Volunteers Inc Menlo Park, CA | A | $59,838 | paid | Title III-B, MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Family Caregiver Alliance San Francisco, CA | A | $53,481 | paid | MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Loaves & Fishes Family Kitchen San Jose, CA | A | $50,015 | paid | Title III-C2 | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Bloom USA Catering Santa Clara, CA | A | $49,659 | paid | MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | West Valley Community Services Cupertino, CA | A | $23,179 | paid | MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | City of Sunnyvale Sunnyvale, CA | U | $21,038 | paid | Title III-D | 202620519349301607 |
| 2025 | Hunger at Home San Jose, CA | A | $18,750 | paid | MOCA | 202620519349301607 |
| 2024 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $7,878,016 | paid | Title III-C | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA | A | $805,404 | paid | Title III-B & VII | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $655,240 | paid | Title III-C | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Senior Adults Legal Assistance San Jose, CA | A | $486,348 | paid | Title III-B, VII & HICAP | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Live Oak Adult Day Services San Jose, CA | A | $471,045 | paid | Title III-B & III-E | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Hearts and Minds Activity Center San Jose, CA | A | $221,348 | paid | Title III-E | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $178,566 | paid | Title III-B & III-E | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | San Jose State University Research Foundation - Timpany Center San Jose, CA | A | $120,664 | paid | Title III-D | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Community Services Agency of Mountain View and Los Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $101,952 | paid | Title III-B, PHWP & MOCA | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | City of Sunnyvale Sunnyvale, CA | U | $97,519 | paid | Title III-D | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Martha's Kitchen San Jose, CA | A | $83,271 | paid | HCBS | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Yu-Ai Kai San Jose, CA | A | $76,950 | paid | HCBS | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Il Pastaio Inc San Jose, CA | A | $72,618 | paid | HCBS | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc San Jose, CA | A | $71,396 | paid | Title III-E | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Loaves & Fishes Family Kitchen San Jose, CA | A | $56,418 | paid | HCBS | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Peninsula Volunteers Inc Menlo Park, CA | A | $53,172 | paid | Title III-B & MOCA | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Family Caregiving Alliance San Francisco, CA | A | $47,972 | paid | Title III-E & MOCA | 202501129349302310 |
| 2024 | Asian American Community for Involvement San Jose, CA | A | $7,883 | paid | Title III-B | 202501129349302310 |
| 2023 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $7,033,254 | paid | Title III-C | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities of Santa Clara County San Jose, CA | A | $784,131 | paid | Title III & VII | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $458,105 | paid | Title III-C | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Live Oak Adult Day Services San Jose, CA | A | $382,684 | paid | Title III-B & III-E | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Senior Adults Legal Assistance San Jose, CA | A | $320,738 | paid | Title III-B, VII & HICAP | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Hearts and Minds Activity Center San Jose, CA | A | $204,778 | paid | Title III-E | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $156,049 | paid | Title III-B & III-E | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Trio Community Meals Flowood, MS | A | $139,850 | paid | Title III-C | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Family Caregiving Alliance San Francisco, CA | A | $101,586 | paid | Title III-E | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association Inc San Jose, CA | A | $95,400 | paid | Title III-E | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | San Jose State University Research Foundation - Timpany Center San Jose, CA | A | $79,991 | paid | Title III-D | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | City of Sunnyvale Sunnyvale, CA | U | $63,657 | paid | Title III-D | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Community Services Agency of Mountain View and Los Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $60,000 | paid | Title III-B | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Asian American Community for Involvement San Jose, CA | A | $52,117 | paid | Title III-B | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Il Pastaio Inc San Jose, CA | A | $48,673 | paid | HCBS | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Martha's Kitchen San Jose, CA | A | $29,235 | paid | HCBS | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Peninsula Volunteers Inc Menlo Park, CA | A | $23,689 | paid | Title III-B | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Loaves & Fishes Family Kitchen San Jose, CA | A | $18,131 | paid | HCBS | 202440299349302079 |
| 2023 | Bay Area Community Health Fremont, CA | A | $6,841 | paid | Title III-B | 202440299349302079 |
| 2022 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $5,282,425 | paid | Title III-C | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charity Santa Clara San Jose, CA | A | $544,543 | paid | Title III-B, E, VIIIA & VIIIB,Other | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $310,548 | paid | Title III-C & D | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Senior Adults Legal Assist San Jose, CA | A | $294,467 | paid | Title III-B & HICAP | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Live Oak Adult Day Service San Jose, CA | A | $276,144 | paid | Title III-B & E | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $164,839 | paid | Title III-E | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Hearts and Minds Activity Cen San Jose, CA | C | $130,712 | paid | Title III-E | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Alzheimers Association San Jose, CA | A | $92,879 | paid | Title III-E | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Bay Area Community Health Fremont, CA | A | $66,080 | paid | Title III-B | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | San Jose State University San Jose, CA | A | $52,805 | paid | Title III-D | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Csa of Mt View & L Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Title III-B | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | Family Caregiving Alliance San Francisco, CA | A | $42,502 | paid | Title III-E | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | City of Sunnyvale Sunnyvale, CA | U | $40,106 | paid | Title III-D | 202310239349301876 |
| 2022 | City of San Jose San Jose, CA | U | $11,866 | paid | Title III-B | 202310239349301876 |
| 2021 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $3,244,061 | paid | Title III-C | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charity Santa Clara San Jose, CA | A | $589,139 | paid | Title III-B, E, VIIIA & VIIIB,Other | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Senior Adults Legal Assist San Jose, CA | A | $279,915 | paid | Title III-B & HICAP | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $248,510 | paid | Title III-E | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $233,616 | paid | Title III-C & D | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Live Oak Adult Day Service San Jose, CA | A | $223,132 | paid | Title III-B & E | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Hearts and Minds Activity Cen San Jose, CA | C | $178,695 | paid | Title III-E | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Alzheimers Association San Jose, CA | A | $115,183 | paid | Title III-E | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Bay Area Community Health Fremont, CA | A | $50,178 | paid | Title III-B | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Csa of Mt View & L Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Title III-B | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | City of Sunnyvale Sunnyvale, CA | U | $39,149 | paid | Title III-D | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | Family Caregiving Alliance San Francisco, CA | A | $37,078 | paid | Title III-E | 202221039349300632 |
| 2021 | San Jose State University San Jose, CA | A | $31,341 | paid | Title III-D | 202221039349300632 |
| 2020 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $3,925,533 | paid | Title III-C | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Santa Clar San Jose, CA | A | $481,972 | paid | Title III-B, E, VIIIA & VIIIB,Other | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Senior Adults Legal Assist San Jose, CA | A | $236,098 | paid | Title III-B & HICAP | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Live Oak Adult Day Service San Jose, CA | A | $219,561 | paid | Title III-B & E | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Hearts and Minds Activity Cen San Jose, CA | C | $145,500 | paid | Title III-E | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $139,551 | paid | Title III-C & D | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Alzheimers Association San Jose, CA | A | $86,880 | paid | Title III-E | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $58,600 | paid | Title III-E | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Yu-Ai Kai San Jose, CA | A | $57,429 | paid | Title III-B & C | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | San Jose State University San Jose, CA | A | $50,686 | paid | Title III-D | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | City of Sunnyvale Sunnyvale, CA | U | $35,084 | paid | Title III-D | 202100919349300705 |
| 2020 | Csa of Mt View & L Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Title III-B | 202100919349300705 |
| 2019 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $3,124,032 | paid | Title III-C | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Catholic Charities Santa Clar San Jose, CA | A | $394,065 | paid | Title III-B, E, VIIIA & VIIIB,Other | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $283,892 | paid | Title III-C & D | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Senior Adults Legal Assist San Jose, CA | A | $257,362 | paid | Title III-B & HICAP | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Live Oak Adult Day Service San Jose, CA | A | $206,350 | paid | Title III-B & E | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Hearts and Minds Activity Cen San Jose, CA | C | $165,595 | paid | Title III-E | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Yu-Ai Kai San Jose, CA | A | $125,719 | paid | Title III-B & C | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Alzheimers Association San Jose, CA | A | $106,499 | paid | Title III-E | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $68,967 | paid | Title III-E | 202010949349300616 |
| 2019 | Csa of Mt View & L Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $23,750 | paid | Title III-B | 202010949349300616 |
| 2018 | County of Santa Clara San Jose, CA | U | $2,779,764 | paid | Title III-C | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Catholic Charities Santa Clar San Jose, CA | A | $346,666 | paid | Title III-B, E, VIIIA & VIIIB,Other | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Senior Adults Legal Assist San Jose, CA | A | $204,300 | paid | Title III-B & HICAP | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Alzheimers Association San Jose, CA | A | $188,535 | paid | Title III-E | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | The Health Trust San Jose, CA | A | $137,923 | paid | Title III-C & D | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Respite & Researcalzheimers San Jose, CA | A | $120,363 | paid | Title III-E | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Live Oak Adult Day Service San Jose, CA | A | $86,188 | paid | Title III-B & E | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Yu-Ai Kai San Jose, CA | A | $67,038 | paid | Title III-B, C & E | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Avenidas Palo Alto, CA | A | $24,231 | paid | Title III-E | 201930879349300018 |
| 2018 | Csa of Mt View & L Altos Mountain View, CA | A | $23,750 | paid | Title III-B | 201930879349300018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620519349301607 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501129349302310 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440299349302079 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202310239349301876 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221039349300632 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100919349300705 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010949349300616 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201930879349300018 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942256503.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.