funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Fort Mason Center

EIN 94-2348311 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N30Z

Fort Mason Center of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-2348311) reported 29 grants paid totaling $7,901,112 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$7,901,112

29 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20208$0
20227$1,834,609
20235$512,103
20249$5,554,400

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Fort Mason Center, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Grabhorn Institute 94-3363125ASan Francisco, CA1$2,881,0392024
Bats Improv 94-3062113ASan Francisco, CA1$2,254,4772024
Magic Theatre 94-1733420ASan Francisco, CA2$1,251,6412022
Museo 94-2638257ASan Francisco, CA3$530,8802023
Greenszen Center 94-3001105ASan Francisco, CA3$202,3442024
Sf Camerawork 94-2400186ASan Francisco, CA1$176,1002022
Blue Bear School of Music 94-2243418ASan Francisco, CA1$172,9302024
Etc 51-0158789ASan Francisco, CA3$115,1262024
California Lawyers for the Arts 94-2301744ASan Francisco, CA4$111,0962024
Sf Children's Art Center 94-2448876ASan Francisco, CA1$99,7622022
Forsite 84-1617222ASan Francisco, CA2$60,2162024
Long Now Foundation 68-0384748ASan Francisco, CA1$31,1432024
Seedlings 35-2428932ASan Francisco, CA3$14,3582024
City College of San Francisco 94-1721925ASan Francisco, CA1$02020
Sfmoma Artists Gallery 94-1156300ASan Francisco, CA1$02020
Friends and Foundation of San Francisco Public Library 94-6085452ASan Francisco, CA1$02020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Fort Mason Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Grabhorn Institute San Francisco, CAA$2,881,039paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Bats Improv San Francisco, CAA$2,254,477paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Blue Bear School of Music San Francisco, CAA$172,930paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Greenszen Center San Francisco, CAA$101,172paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Etc San Francisco, CAA$39,472paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024California Lawyers for the Arts San Francisco, CAA$37,032paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Long Now Foundation San Francisco, CAA$31,143paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Forsite San Francisco, CAA$30,108paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2024Seedlings San Francisco, CAA$7,027paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202533189349301973
2023Museo San Francisco, CAA$398,160paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202433199349307643
2023Etc San Francisco, CAA$39,472paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202433199349307643
2023California Lawyers for the Arts San Francisco, CAA$37,032paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202433199349307643
2023Forsite San Francisco, CAA$30,108paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202433199349307643
2023Seedlings San Francisco, CAA$7,331paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202433199349307643
2022Magic Theatre San Francisco, CAA$1,251,641paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2022Sf Camerawork San Francisco, CAA$176,100paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2022Museo San Francisco, CAA$132,720paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2022Greens San Francisco, CAA$101,172paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2022Sf Children's Art Center San Francisco, CAA$99,762paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2022California Lawyers for the Arts San Francisco, CAA$37,032paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2022Etc San Francisco, CAA$36,182paidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202333149349301403
2020Greenszen Center San Francisco, CAA$0 + $25,293 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020Sfmoma Artists Gallery San Francisco, CAA$0 + $35,551 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020Museo Italo Americano San Francisco, CAA$0 + $121,660 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020Magic Theatre San Francisco, CAA$0 + $61,660 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020California Lawyers for the Arts San Francisco, CAA$0 + $37,032 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020Friends and Foundation of San Francisco Public Library San Francisco, CAA$0 + $23,763 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020Seedling Projects San Francisco, CAA$0 + $2,459 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464
2020City College of San Francisco San Francisco, CAA$0 + $490,437 non-cashpaidTO ASSIST RESIDENCE BY SUBSIDIZING RENTS.202143159349306464

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533189349301973
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433199349307643
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333149349301403
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143159349306464

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942348311.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.