Grants paid by Commonweal
EIN 94-2366094 · Bolinas, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Commonweal of Bolinas, CA (EIN 94-2366094) reported 13 grants paid totaling $613,211 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$613,211
13 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $90,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $96,643 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $355,907 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $50,661 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Commonweal, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environmental Health Services 88-0663738 | A | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $95,907 | 2022 |
| The Hale Fund 94-3116561 | A | Bolinas, CA | 1 | $90,000 | 2018 |
| Inquiring Systems 94-2524840 | A | Santa Rosa, CA | 1 | $86,643 | 2020 |
| Gaia 45-3543427 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Pesticide Action Network 94-2949686 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Global Chemical Safety Fund 47-1372133 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Health Care Without Harm 52-2358837 | A | Reston, VA | 1 | $62,500 | 2022 |
| Whidbey Island Arts Council 91-1147736 | A | Greenbank, WA | 1 | $28,161 | 2025 |
| Healthy Democracy Fund 27-1457207 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Gordon Research 26-0150662 | A | West Kingston, RI | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Comfnd of Greater Johnstown 25-1637373 | A | Johnstown, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Center of Study of Americas 95-2672760 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Whidbey Island Arts Council Greenbank, WA | A | $28,161 | paid | TRANSFER FOR CREATE SPACE | 202620949349300412 |
| 2025 | Healthy Democracy Fund Portland, OR | A | $22,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR FORT COLLINS CIVIC ASM. | 202620949349300412 |
| 2024 | Comfnd of Greater Johnstown Johnstown, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ORVI RESILIENCE GRANT | 202511349349313551 |
| 2023 | Center of Study of Americas Berkeley, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | OMEGA GRANT FOR LIGHTHOUSE PROPOSAL | 202421279349302717 |
| 2022 | Environmental Health Services Bozeman, MT | A | $95,907 | paid | TRANSFER TO HEEDS FISCAL SPONSOR | 202330909349300538 |
| 2022 | Health Care Without Harm Reston, VA | A | $62,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MIDNFULNESS PROJECTS | 202330909349300538 |
| 2022 | Gaia Berkeley, CA | A | $62,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MIDNFULNESS PROJECTS | 202330909349300538 |
| 2022 | Pesticide Action Network Berkeley, CA | A | $62,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MIDNFULNESS PROJECTS | 202330909349300538 |
| 2022 | Global Chemical Safety Fund Berkeley, CA | A | $62,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT MIDNFULNESS PROJECTS | 202330909349300538 |
| 2022 | Gordon Research West Kingston, RI | A | $10,000 | paid | CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP | 202330909349300538 |
| 2020 | Inquiring Systems Santa Rosa, CA | A | $86,643 | paid | SEE PART IV | 202111249349302411 |
| 2020 | Gordon Research West Kingston, RI | A | $10,000 | paid | TRAVEL COSTS | 202111249349302411 |
| 2018 | The Hale Fund Bolinas, CA | A | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201931359349301073 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620949349300412 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511349349313551 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421279349302717 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330909349300538 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111249349302411 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201931359349301073 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942366094.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.