Grants paid by Acorn Foundation
EIN 94-2480429 · Kentfield, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Acorn Foundation of Kentfield, CA (EIN 94-2480429) reported 25 grants paid totaling $380,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$380,000
25 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $95,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Acorn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Counsel Foundation 94-3214166 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Pesticide Action Network | U | Berkeley, CA | 5 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Social & Environmental Entrepreneurs Inc 95-4116679 | B | Calabasas, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| North Carolina Environmental Justice 20-5966295 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Lowlander Center 46-4993987 | C | Gray, LA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Resist Inc 04-2433182 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Amigos Bravos 85-0363268 | B | Taos, NM | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Biological Diversity 27-3943866 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Puerto Rico Comm Foundation | U | San Juan | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Save Rgv 32-0618252 | B | Brownsville, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance for Global Justice 52-2094677 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Buckeye Environmental Fund 31-1408723 | D | Athens, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition 92-1873844 | D | Huntington, WV | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Project South | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Earth Island Institute 94-2889684 | B | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Oil Gas Action Network 82-0941015 | D | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Social & Environmental Entrepreneurs Inc Calabasas, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349101070 |
| 2025 | North Carolina Environmental Justice Raleigh, NC | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349101070 |
| 2025 | Amigos Bravos Taos, NM | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349101070 |
| 2025 | Save Rgv Brownsville, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600719349101070 |
| 2024 | Common Counsel Foundation Oakland, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | RESTRICTED SUPPORT | 202512049349100201 |
| 2024 | Pesticide Action Network Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512049349100201 |
| 2024 | Lowlander Center Gray, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202512049349100201 |
| 2023 | Center for Biological Diversity Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202412209349100401 |
| 2023 | Oil Gas Action Network Berkeley, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202412209349100401 |
| 2023 | Resist Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202412209349100401 |
| 2022 | Common Counsel Foundation Oakland, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321929349100802 |
| 2022 | Earth Island Institute Berkeley, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321929349100802 |
| 2022 | Pesticide Action Network Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321929349100802 |
| 2022 | Resist Inc Boston, MA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321929349100802 |
| 2022 | Center for Biological Diversity Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321929349100802 |
| 2020 | Buckeye Environmental Fund Athens, OH | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112809349101301 |
| 2020 | Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition Huntington, WV | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112809349101301 |
| 2020 | Puerto Rico Comm Foundation San Juan | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112809349101301 |
| 2020 | Pesticide Action Network Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202112809349101301 |
| 2019 | Pesticide Action Network Berkeley, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202032379349100253 |
| 2019 | Project South Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202032379349100253 |
| 2019 | Puerto Rico Comm Foundation San Juan | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202032379349100253 |
| 2018 | Pesticide Action Network Berkeley, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | $10,000 RESTRICTED FOR "EL QUINTO SOL DE AMERICAS" SUPPORT; $10,000 RESTRICTED FOR "TOXIC TATERS COALITION" SUPPORT | 201921899349100032 |
| 2018 | Alliance for Global Justice Tucson, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | "PHILLY THRIVE" PROJECT SUPPORT | 201921899349100032 |
| 2018 | Lowlander Center Gray, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921899349100032 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600719349101070 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512049349100201 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412209349100401 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321929349100802 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112809349101301 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202032379349100253 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921899349100032 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942480429.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.