Grants paid by Chinatown Community Development Center
EIN 94-2514053 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L20Z
Chinatown Community Development Center of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-2514053) reported 13 grants paid totaling $2,263,551 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,263,551
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $836,105 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $662,548 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $739,898 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Chinatown Community Development Center, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296 Shotwell Housing Lp 81-1686168 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $993,731 | 2024 |
| Mhrsc Lp 27-0573882 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $825,997 | 2024 |
| William Penn Hotel Lp 94-3299329 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $388,823 | 2024 |
| Council of Community Housing Organization 94-3102891 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Chinese Chamber of Commerce 94-0382730 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Chinese Progressive Associateion 23-7404756 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| San Franciscans for a Fair Recovery 85-1812685 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1296 Shotwell Housing Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $316,171 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202523219349314277 |
| 2024 | Mhrsc Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $279,748 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202523219349314277 |
| 2024 | William Penn Hotel Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $143,979 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202523219349314277 |
| 2023 | 1296 Shotwell Housing Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $289,476 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202413199349317931 |
| 2023 | Mhrsc Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $265,085 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202413199349317931 |
| 2023 | William Penn Hotel Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $87,987 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202413199349317931 |
| 2023 | Council of Community Housing Organization San Francisco, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413199349317931 |
| 2022 | 1296 Shotwell Housing Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $388,084 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202333209349303903 |
| 2022 | Mhrsc Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $281,164 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202333209349303903 |
| 2022 | William Penn Hotel Lp San Francisco, CA | A | $156,857 | paid | TO SUPPORT AFFILIATES' AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROGRAMS | 202333209349303903 |
| 2022 | Chinese Progressive Associateion San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR SHARE COST ON DATA AND CAMPAIGN CONSULTANT TIME FOR REDISTRICTING UNITY MAP COALITION | 202333209349303903 |
| 2020 | Chinese Chamber of Commerce San Francisco, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT 2020 CHINESE CHAMBER'S REOPENING PROGRAM | 202143189349300544 |
| 2020 | San Franciscans for a Fair Recovery San Francisco, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT FOR YES ON PROP IFOR YES ON PROP I | 202143189349300544 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349314277 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413199349317931 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333209349303903 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143189349300544 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942514053.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.