Grants paid by Saint Francis Foundation
EIN 94-2597514 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E110
Saint Francis Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-2597514) reported 69 grants paid totaling $19,355,926 to 37 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$19,355,926
69 grants
Recipients
37
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $766,025 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $3,370,590 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $469,254 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $1,255,837 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $5,969,215 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $2,620,455 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $1,957,548 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $2,947,002 | — |
Top recipients
The 37 recipients receiving the most from Saint Francis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 37 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis Memorial Hospital 94-1156295 | A | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $10,843,744 | 2023 |
| Saint Francis Memorial Hospital 77-0022302 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $2,179,550 | 2025 |
| Larkin Street Youth Service 94-2917999 | A | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $1,325,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Community Health Center 94-3096109 | A | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $960,000 | 2025 |
| Hyde Street Community Services Inc 45-0493846 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $735,000 | 2025 |
| Maitri Compassionate Care 94-3189198 | A | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $505,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | 10 | $479,350 | 2021 | |
| Curry Senior Center 23-7362588 | D | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $335,211 | 2025 |
| Lyon-Martin Community Health Services 86-3008459 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Mental Health Association of San Francisco 94-1218623 | D | 1 | $274,400 | 2021 | |
| Lyon Martin Health Services Inc 94-2597707 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Tenderloin Community Benefit Corporation 20-3828997 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $228,000 | 2019 |
| Caloes Rally | U | 1 | $204,337 | 2021 | |
| Boys and Girls Club San Francisco 13-5562976 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $130,500 | 2019 |
| Glide | U | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | |
| Lower Polk Community Benefit District 47-2405132 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $59,700 | 2019 |
| 826 Valencia 04-3694151 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| San Francisco Pride 94-3006693 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Urban Alchemy 82-5408579 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Glide Foundation 94-1156481 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $35,291 | 2019 |
| Alisa Ruch Ann Burn Foundation 23-7162017 | A | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $33,750 | 2019 |
| Lance Toma Sfchc | U | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | |
| Clinic by the Bay (volunteers in Medicine Sf) 26-2593712 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Uptown Tenderloin 36-4643665 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Sequoia Living Sf Senior Center Support Circles 94-1212136 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Neofect USA | U | 1 | $23,793 | 2020 | |
| Tenderloin Community Benefit District | U | 1 | $18,000 | 2020 | |
| Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Filipino Community Development Corporation 81-2601416 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Moy's Hero Award | U | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | |
| American Burn Association 36-2654533 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army a California Corporation 94-1170408 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Community Initiative 94-3255070 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Demonstration Gardens | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Prc 94-3078431 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,300 | 2022 |
| Gubbio Project 94-2992645 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Demarillac Middle School 94-3390330 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 69 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital San Francisco, CA | A | $967,002 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | Larkin Street Youth Services San Francisco, CA | A | $525,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Community Health Center San Francisco, CA | A | $525,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | Maitri Compassionate Care San Francisco, CA | A | $325,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | Hyde Street Community Services Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | Lyon-Martin Community Health Services San Francisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | Curry Senior Center Respite & Recuperative Care San Francisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Pride San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2025 | Sequoia Living Sf Senior Center Support Circles San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601339349304110 |
| 2024 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital San Francisco, CA | A | $1,212,548 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | Larkin Street Youth Services San Francisco, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | Hyde Street Community Services Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | Lyon-Martin Community Health Services San Francisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Community Health Center San Francisco, CA | A | $105,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | Maitri Compassionate Care San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | Clinic by the Bay (volunteers in Medicine Sf) San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | Urban Alchemy San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Pride San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army a California Corporation San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202511289349303546 |
| 2023 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital San Francisco, CA | A | $1,785,455 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT OR EQUIPMENT | 202410659349300206 |
| 2023 | Hyde St Community Services San Francisco, CA | A | $335,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410659349300206 |
| 2023 | Lyon Martin Health Services Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410659349300206 |
| 2023 | Curry Senior Center San Francisco, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410659349300206 |
| 2023 | Maitri Compassionate Care San Francisco, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202410659349300206 |
| 2022 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital San Francisco, CA | A | $5,543,915 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT OR EQUIPMENT | 202341659349300634 |
| 2022 | Larkin Street Youth Service San Francisco, CA | A | $300,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202341659349300634 |
| 2022 | Maitri Compassionate Care San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202341659349300634 |
| 2022 | San Francisco Community Health Center San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202341659349300634 |
| 2022 | Urban Alchemy San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202341659349300634 |
| 2022 | American Burn Association Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | NURSES EDUCATION | 202341659349300634 |
| 2022 | Prc San Francisco, CA | A | $5,300 | paid | SPECIAL EVENT SPONSORSHIP | 202341659349300634 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $1,779,826 | paid | DAVINCI XI ROBOT | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $318,897 | paid | VARIOUS | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Asian & Pacific Islander Wellness Center | D | $300,000 | paid | TRANSCARE FY 21-24 | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $296,738 | paid | OSI 11TH FLOOR FLOORING REPLACEMENT | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Mental Health Association of San Francisco | D | $274,400 | paid | PEER NAVIGATION PROGRAM | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Larkin Street Youth Services | D | $250,000 | paid | IMPROVING BEHAVIORAL HEALTH FOR YOUNG PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Caloes Rally | U | $204,337 | paid | SUPERVISED VISITATION | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Glide | U | $100,000 | paid | ER TO HRX PROJECT | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $97,398 | paid | MITAKA MM51 MICROSCOPE | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Curry Senior Center | D | $35,211 | paid | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH NAVIGATION | 202221309349305162 |
| 2021 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | -$2,400,970 | paid | RESCINDED GRANTS | 202221309349305162 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $134,872 | paid | TEMPTRAK TEMPERATURE MONITORING SYSTEM | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $90,656 | paid | BOTHIN BURN CENTER 10 WEEK TRAINING PROGRAM FOR NURSES | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $75,750 | paid | CA BRIDGE PROGRAM PHASE 1 FOR ER OPIOID CARE | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $52,183 | paid | GENDER CONFERENCE KABUKI HOTEL NOV 2019 | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital | U | $34,000 | paid | BURN UNIT PSYCHOLOGIST | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Lance Toma Sfchc | U | $30,000 | paid | TRANS HEALTH & WELLNESS PROJECT TR076 | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Neofect USA | U | $23,793 | paid | REHAB THERAPY SMART GLOVES TR220 & TR002 | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Tenderloin Community Benefit District | U | $18,000 | paid | 5 YEAR SUSTAINABILITY PLAN | 202111739349300721 |
| 2020 | Moy's Hero Award | U | $10,000 | paid | MOY'S HERO AWARD | 202111739349300721 |
| 2019 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital San Francisco, CA | A | $2,898,349 | paid | FOR EQUIPMENT, STAFF EDUCATION, PATIENT AND GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE HOSPITAL | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Tenderloin Community Benefit District San Francisco, CA | A | $198,000 | paid | TRAUMA MITIGATION, SAFE HEALTHY COMMUNITY SPACE | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Boys and Girls Club San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $130,500 | paid | SCALING SUCCESS BEYOND BOEDEKKER PARK 2019 | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Glide Foundation San Francisco, CA | A | $35,291 | paid | COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN ""SAFER INSIDE"", RESIDENT HEALTH LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Alisa Ruch Ann Burn Foundation Pasadena, CA | A | $33,750 | paid | BURN VICTIM NETWORK AND POST-TREATMENT SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Lower Polk Community Benefit District San Francisco, CA | A | $29,700 | paid | SCALE INITIATIVES WITH INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | 826 Valencia San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | PODCASTING PROGRAMS SUPPORT | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Demonstration Gardens San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | ACTIVATION OF TENDERLOIN OPEN SPACE | 202001769349300740 |
| 2019 | Community Initiative San Francisco, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY WELLNESS ACTIVATION | 202001769349300740 |
| 2018 | Saint Francis Memorial Hospital San Francisco, CA | A | $616,025 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Tenderloin Community Benefit Corporation San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Lower Polk Community Benefit District San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | 826 Valencia San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Uptown Tenderloin San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Filipino Community Development Corporation San Francisco, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Gubbio Project San Francisco, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
| 2018 | Demarillac Middle School San Francisco, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | GRANT ON BEHALF OF TENDERLOIN HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM. | 201940879349301209 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601339349304110 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511289349303546 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410659349300206 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341659349300634 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221309349305162 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111739349300721 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001769349300740 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940879349301209 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942597514.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.