funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by The Walter Kaitz Foundation

EIN 94-2666764 · DC · Form 990, Schedule I

The Walter Kaitz Foundation of DC (EIN 94-2666764) reported 18 grants paid totaling $6,488,801 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,488,801

18 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$812,130
20224$672,654
20235$766,450
20245$4,237,567

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Walter Kaitz Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ncta Education Foundation Inc 52-1653760AWashington, DC1$3,137,5672024
Emma Bowen Foundation 22-2635292ANew York, NY4$1,162,4502024
Women in Cable Telecommunications 36-3814358AWashington, DC4$833,3352024
Natl Assoc for Multi-Ethnicity in Comm 84-1488263ANew York, NY4$820,7622024
T Howard Foundation 54-1712500ASilver Spring, MD4$494,6872024
Hidden Genius Project Inc 46-0689949AOakland, CA1$40,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Walter Kaitz Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Ncta Education Foundation Inc Washington, DCA$3,137,567paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202541049349302264
2024Natl Assoc for Multi-Ethnicity in Comm New York, NYA$340,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202541049349302264
2024The Wict Network Inc Washington, DCA$300,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202541049349302264
2024Emma Bowen Foundation Katonah, NYA$285,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202541049349302264
2024T Howard Foundation Silver Spring, MDA$175,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202541049349302264
2023Emma Bowen Foundation New York, NYA$296,950paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202413199349307261
2023Women in Cable Telecommunications Washington, DCA$178,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202413199349307261
2023T Howard Foundation Silver Spring, MDA$141,500paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202413199349307261
2023Natl Assoc for Multi-Ethnicity in Comm New York, NYA$110,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202413199349307261
2023Hidden Genius Project Inc Oakland, CAA$40,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202413199349307261
2022Emma Bowen Foundation New York, NYA$265,000paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202323199349319922
2022Natl Assoc for Multi-Ethnicity in Comm New York, NYA$149,872paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202323199349319922
2022Women in Cable Telecommunications Washington, DCA$138,795paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202323199349319922
2022T Howard Foundation Silver Spring, MDA$118,987paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202323199349319922
2020Emma Bowen Foundation New York, NYA$315,500paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202113199349307806
2020Natl Assoc for Multi-Ethnicity in Comm New York, NYA$220,890paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202113199349307806
2020Women in Cable Telecommunications Washington, DCA$216,540paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202113199349307806
2020T Howard Foundation Silver Spring, MDA$59,200paidPROMOTE DIVERSITY IN THE CABLE INDUSTRY202113199349307806

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-05-22not stated2024v5.1202541049349302264
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413199349307261
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349319922
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113199349307806

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942666764.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.