Grants paid by Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training
EIN 94-2733585 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G50
Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training of Washington, DC (EIN 94-2733585) reported 49 grants paid totaling $1,714,242 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,714,242
49 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $193,272 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $273,034 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $203,150 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $229,119 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $415,830 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $264,889 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $89,948 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Paralyzed Veterans of America Spinal Cord Injury Education & Training, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $214,565 | 2024 |
| Kessler Foundation 31-1562134 | A | West Orange, NJ | 3 | $114,822 | 2022 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $99,966 | 2022 |
| Chicago Assoc for Reseach and Education 36-3334177 | A | Hines, IL | 2 | $99,950 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Va Medical Research & Foundation 34-1710663 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $99,632 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $94,948 | 2025 |
| Trustees of Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $74,978 | 2024 |
| Als United Greater New York 13-3616680 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $73,383 | 2025 |
| Pva Cal-Diego Chapter 95-3691162 | A | San Diego, CA | 3 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| American Spinal Research 84-0660449 | A | Niagara Falls, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin Inc 39-0806261 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Icahn School of Medicine 13-1099420 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Hh Medstar Health Inc 52-6056274 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $49,999 | 2022 |
| University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 37-6000511 | A | Urbana, IL | 1 | $49,997 | 2020 |
| Sustain Our Abilities 83-4505880 | A | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $49,500 | 2021 |
| University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus 84-6000555 | A | Aurora, CO | 2 | $34,911 | 2024 |
| Unite 2 Fight Paralysis 20-3528000 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $33,508 | 2025 |
| Oregon Health and Science University 23-7083114 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Colorado State University 84-6000545 | A | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| James J Peters Vamc 31-1575142 | A | Bronx, NY | 1 | $21,409 | 2020 |
| Gordon Research Conference 26-0150662 | A | Greenwich, RI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Veterans Research and Education 41-1652941 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $16,785 | 2020 |
| Als Association St Louis Regional Chapter 43-1458163 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| American Association of Neuroscience Nurses 36-2676392 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Oregon Health & Sciences University 23-7081134 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| United Spinal Association of Houston 45-3977033 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $14,900 | 2019 |
| South Carolina Spinal Cord Injury Association 57-0951166 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $10,989 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pva Cal-Diego Chapter San Diego, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202641179349300819 |
| 2025 | Unite 2 Fight Paralysis Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202641179349300819 |
| 2025 | Gordon Research Conference Greenwich, RI | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202641179349300819 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $19,948 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202641179349300819 |
| 2025 | Als United Greater New York New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202641179349300819 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202540909349301004 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202540909349301004 |
| 2024 | Trustees of Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $74,978 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202540909349301004 |
| 2024 | Pva Cal-Diego Chapter San Diego, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202540909349301004 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Aurora, CO | A | $19,911 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202540909349301004 |
| 2023 | Pva Cal-Diego Chapter San Diego, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202401149349301140 |
| 2023 | Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202401149349301140 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Atlanta, GA | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | American Spinal Research Niagara Falls, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | Icahn School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | Hh Medstar Health Inc Boston, MA | A | $49,999 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | Chicago Assoc for Reseach and Education Hines, IL | A | $49,991 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Va Medical Research & Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $49,972 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | Kessler Foundation East Hanover, NJ | A | $49,944 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $39,935 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | Als Association Greater NY Chapter New York, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2022 | South Carolina Spinal Cord Injury Association Columbia, SC | A | $10,989 | paid | RESEARCH | 202341309349303149 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241329349304034 |
| 2021 | Kessler Foundation West Orange, NJ | A | $49,989 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241329349304034 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $49,630 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241329349304034 |
| 2021 | Sustain Our Abilities Birmingham, AL | A | $49,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241329349304034 |
| 2021 | Oregon Health & Sciences University Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241329349304034 |
| 2021 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202241329349304034 |
| 2020 | Medical College of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111309349300821 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Urbana, IL | A | $49,997 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111309349300821 |
| 2020 | Hines Va Hospital Hines, IL | A | $49,959 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111309349300821 |
| 2020 | James J Peters Vamc Bronx, NY | A | $21,409 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111309349300821 |
| 2020 | Center for Veterans Research and Education Minneapolis, MN | A | $16,785 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111309349300821 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus Aurora, CO | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202111309349300821 |
| 2019 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | Baylor College of Medicine Dallas, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | University of Miami Miller School of Medicine Miami, FL | A | $49,966 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | Louis Stokes Cleveland Veterans Affairs Medical Center Cleveland, OH | A | $49,660 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | American Association of Neuroscience Nurses Chicago, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | A | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | United Spinal Association of Houston Houston, TX | A | $14,900 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2019 | Unite 2 Fight Paralysis Hood River, OR | A | $13,508 | paid | RESEARCH | 202000669349301010 |
| 2018 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910459349300426 |
| 2018 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910459349300426 |
| 2018 | Association of Greater New York New York, NY | A | $48,383 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910459349300426 |
| 2018 | Oregon Health and Science University Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910459349300426 |
| 2018 | Als Association St Louis Regional Chapter St Louis, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910459349300426 |
| 2018 | Kessler Foundation East Hanover, NJ | A | $14,889 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910459349300426 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641179349300819 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540909349301004 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401149349301140 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341309349303149 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241329349304034 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111309349300821 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000669349301010 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910459349300426 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942733585.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.