funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Ross School Foundation

EIN 94-2838271 · Ross, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B112

Ross School Foundation of Ross, CA (EIN 94-2838271) reported 8 grants paid totaling $11,146,801 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$11,146,801

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,275,818
20201$1,420,665
20211$1,453,551
20221$1,738,673
20231$1,750,000
20241$1,700,000
20252$1,808,094

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Ross School Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ross School DistrictURoss, CA7$11,138,7072025
Marin Community Foundation 94-3007979ANovato, CA1$8,0942025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Ross School Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,800,000paidSupport Ross School District202631339349307703
2025Marin Community Foundation Novato, CAA$8,094paidGrant To Endowment202631339349307703
2024Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,700,000paidSupport Ross School District202531349349312418
2023Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,750,000paidSupport Ross School District202411289349303716
2022Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,738,673paidSupport Ross School District202302429349301200
2021Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,453,551paidSupport Ross School District202211359349301856
2020Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,420,665paidSupport Ross School District202141339349305024
2018Ross School District Ross, CAU$1,275,818paidSupport Ross School District201901319349301150

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202631339349307703
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531349349312418
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411289349303716
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202302429349301200
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202211359349301856
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202141339349305024
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.2201901319349301150

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942838271.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.