Grants paid by St Joseph's Foundation
EIN 94-2941245 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
St Joseph's Foundation of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 94-2941245) reported 7 grants paid totaling $54,135,973 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$54,135,973
7 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $4,570,313 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $4,999,367 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $8,850,035 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $4,843,078 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,498,976 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $11,383,882 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $12,990,322 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from St Joseph's Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital & Med Ctr 94-1196203 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 7 | $54,135,973 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $12,990,322 + $22,766 non-cash | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202611289349302001 |
| 2024 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $11,383,882 + $181,304 non-cash | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202531269349303318 |
| 2023 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $6,498,976 + $29,007 non-cash | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202411249349302561 |
| 2022 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $4,843,078 + $29,678 non-cash | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202341249349303159 |
| 2021 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $8,850,035 + $265,484 non-cash | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202211249349302906 |
| 2020 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center Phoenix, AZ | A | $4,999,367 + $269,412 non-cash | paid | Hospital Support | 202111259349301546 |
| 2018 | Dignity Health DBA St Joseph's Hospital & Med Ctr Phoenix, AZ | A | $4,570,313 + $47,340 non-cash | paid | Hospital Support | 201941219349301344 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611289349302001 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531269349303318 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411249349302561 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341249349303159 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211249349302906 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111259349301546 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941219349301344 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/942941245.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.