funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Lutz Foundation

EIN 94-3033875 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Lutz Foundation of CA (EIN 94-3033875) reported 11 grants paid totaling $42,811 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$42,811

11 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$1,000
20204$4,000
20226$37,811

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Lutz Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Uc Berkeley FoundationUBerkeley, CA2$20,0002022
Aclu Foundation Norcal 95-2673361DSan Francisco, CA1$6,8112022
Per ScholasUDallas, TX1$5,0002022
Wikimedia Foundation 20-0049703CSan Francisco, CA1$5,0002022
Milo Foundation 68-0337858CRichmond, CA1$1,0002022
Propublica 14-2007220CNew York, NY1$1,0002020
Bang On a Can 13-3392963BBrooklyn, NY1$1,0002020
Committee to Protect Journalists 13-3081500CNew York, NY1$1,0002020
Galapagos ConservancyUFairfax, VA1$1,0002019
Epic - Electronic Privacy Information CenterUWashington, DC1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lutz Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDING FOR LAW SCHOOL CLINICAL PROGRAM202300459349100110
2022Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL FUNDING FOR UNDERGRAD SCHOLARS202300459349100110
2022Aclu Foundation Norcal San Francisco, CAD$6,811paidGENERAL FUNDING202300459349100110
2022Wikimedia Foundation San Francisco, CAC$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDING202300459349100110
2022Per Scholas Dallas, TXU$5,000paidGENERAL FUNDING202300459349100110
2022Milo Foundation Richmond, CAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUNDING202300459349100110
2020Epic - Electronic Privacy Information Center Washington, DCU$1,000paidDONATION202142159349100824
2020Propublica New York, NYC$1,000paidDONATION202142159349100824
2020Bang On a Can Brooklyn, NYB$1,000paidDONATION202142159349100824
2020Committee to Protect Journalists New York, NYC$1,000paidDONATION202142159349100824
2019Galapagos Conservancy Fairfax, VAU$1,000paidDONATION202031679349100723

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2022v4.1202300459349100110
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142159349100824
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031679349100723

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943033875.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.