Grants paid by 100 Black Men of the Bay Area Inc
EIN 94-3065997 · Oakland, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
100 Black Men of the Bay Area Inc of Oakland, CA (EIN 94-3065997) reported 18 grants paid totaling $710,450 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$710,450
18 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $213,950 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $240,112 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $256,388 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from 100 Black Men of the Bay Area Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress Mandala Training Cen 80-0123340 | D | Oakland, CA | 3 | $197,408 | 2025 |
| 100 Black Men of Philadelphia 23-2869450 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $172,905 | 2025 |
| 100 Black Men of Atlanta 58-1721923 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $170,095 | 2025 |
| The Ok Program of Oakland 26-4130155 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $71,779 | 2024 |
| 100 Black Men of Las Vegas 88-0474862 | C | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Word Assembly | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $21,125 | 2025 |
| 100 Black Men of America Inc 58-1974429 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Community Giving Foundation 23-2982141 | B | Berwick, PA | 1 | $13,795 | 2023 |
| Various 14 Under 3000 | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $7,843 | 2025 |
| Lend a Hand Foundation | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cypress Mandala Training Cen Oakland, CA | D | $59,550 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2025 | 100 Black Men of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | D | $57,750 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2025 | 100 Black Men of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $45,120 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2025 | 100 Black Men of Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | C | $35,000 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2025 | 100 Black Men of N Atlanta Atlanta, GA | C | $30,000 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2025 | Word Assembly Oakland, CA | U | $21,125 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2025 | Various 14 Under 3000 Oakland, CA | U | $7,843 | paid | Charitable | 202621369349300117 |
| 2024 | 100 Black Men of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | B | $94,975 | paid | Charitable | 202501659349300100 |
| 2024 | Cypress Mandala Training Cen Oakland, CA | D | $65,858 | paid | Charitable | 202501659349300100 |
| 2024 | The Ok Program of Oakland Oakland, CA | B | $41,779 | paid | Charitable | 202501659349300100 |
| 2024 | 100 Black Men of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | D | $22,500 | paid | Charitable | 202501659349300100 |
| 2024 | 100 Black Men of America Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | Charitable | 202501659349300100 |
| 2023 | Cypress Mandala Training Cen Oakland, CA | D | $72,000 | paid | Charitable | 202412679349301471 |
| 2023 | 100 Black Men of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | D | $70,780 | paid | Charitable | 202412679349301471 |
| 2023 | The Ok Program of Oakland Oakland, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | Charitable | 202412679349301471 |
| 2023 | 100 Black Men of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | D | $21,875 | paid | Charitable | 202423379349300542 |
| 2023 | Community Giving Foundation Berwick, PA | B | $13,795 | paid | Charitable | 202412679349301471 |
| 2023 | Lend a Hand Foundation Oakland, CA | U | $5,500 | paid | Charitable | 202412679349301471 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621369349300117 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501659349300100 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202412679349301471 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423379349300542 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943065997.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.