Grants paid by Jean Risley Educational Trust
EIN 94-3117918 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Jean Risley Educational Trust of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 94-3117918) reported 18 grants paid totaling $270,800 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$270,800
18 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $29,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $34,300 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $33,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $33,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $34,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $37,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Jean Risley Educational Trust, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Student Access Commission | U | Eugene, OR | 2 | $63,800 | 2019 |
| Cecelia Le Co University of Oregon | U | Eugene, OR | 1 | $33,000 | 2020 |
| Kaitlyn Lindaman Co University of Oregon | U | Eugene, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Willamette Univ Fbo Katrina Christiansen | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Willamette Univ Fbo Emily Grimmius | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $14,000 | 2023 |
| Williamette University Fbo Angelica Leyva | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| University of Oregon Fbo Samuel Garrett | U | Eugene, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Williamette University Fbo Rodrigo Fernandez-Ortega | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo Hui Zhi Yang | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo David Fusco | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo Tatum Lohman | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo Lawrence Furan | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Lawrence Furan Co Lewis & Clark Law School | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $9,250 | 2024 |
| Tatum Lohman Co Lewis & Clark Law School | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $9,250 | 2024 |
| Hui Zhi Yang Co Lewis & Clark Law School | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $9,250 | 2024 |
| David Fusco Co Lewis & Clark Law School | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $9,250 | 2024 |
| Willamette Univ Fbo Jacob Haley | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo Tatum Lohman Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610989349101006 |
| 2025 | Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo David Fusco Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610989349101006 |
| 2025 | Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo Hui Zhi Yang Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610989349101006 |
| 2025 | Lewis & Clark Law School Fbo Lawrence Furan Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202610989349101006 |
| 2024 | Tatum Lohman Co Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, OR | U | $9,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349101709 |
| 2024 | Lawrence Furan Co Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, OR | U | $9,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349101709 |
| 2024 | Hui Zhi Yang Co Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, OR | U | $9,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349101709 |
| 2024 | David Fusco Co Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, OR | U | $9,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540939349101709 |
| 2023 | Willamette Univ Fbo Emily Grimmius Salem, OR | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410969349101001 |
| 2023 | Willamette Univ Fbo Katrina Christiansen Salem, OR | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410969349101001 |
| 2023 | Willamette Univ Fbo Jacob Haley Salem, OR | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202410969349101001 |
| 2022 | Williamette University Fbo Angelica Leyva Salem, OR | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320979349101552 |
| 2022 | Williamette University Fbo Rodrigo Fernandez-Ortega Salem, OR | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320979349101552 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Fbo Samuel Garrett Eugene, OR | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202320979349101552 |
| 2021 | Kaitlyn Lindaman Co University of Oregon Eugene, OR | U | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202230979349100413 |
| 2020 | Cecelia Le Co University of Oregon Eugene, OR | U | $33,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100979349101005 |
| 2019 | Oregon Student Access Commission Eugene, OR | U | $34,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202000369349100305 |
| 2018 | Oregon Student Access Commission Eugene, OR | U | $29,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201900919349100605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610989349101006 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540939349101709 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410969349101001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202320979349101552 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230979349100413 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100979349101005 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202000369349100305 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201900919349100605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943117918.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.