Grants paid by Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association
EIN 94-3124732 · FL · Form 990, Schedule I
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association of FL (EIN 94-3124732) reported 13 grants paid totaling $4,452,166 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,452,166
13 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $364,540 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $502,674 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $251,853 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,333,099 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Als Association 13-3271855 | A | Washington, DC | 10 | $4,409,666 | 2023 |
| Usf Foundation Inc 59-0879015 | A | Tampa, FL | 1 | $27,500 | 2019 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Mayo Clinic 59-3337028 | A | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | The Als Association Arlington, VA | A | $1,829,845 | paid | LIQUIDATING DISTRIBUTION (SEE FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 & SCHEDULE N) | 202432199349300043 |
| 2023 | The Als Association Arlington, VA | A | $1,503,254 | paid | RESEARCH | 202303399349300405 |
| 2021 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $241,269 | paid | ADVOCACY, AWARENESS, CARE SERVICES, ETC. | 202103479349300105 |
| 2021 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $10,584 | paid | RESEARCH | 202103479349300105 |
| 2020 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $212,306 | paid | ADVOCACY, AWARENESS, CARE SERVICES, ETC. | 202033499349300603 |
| 2020 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $212,306 | paid | ADVOCACY, AWARENESS, CARE SERVICES, ETC. | 202033499349300603 |
| 2020 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $39,031 | paid | RESEARCH | 202033499349300603 |
| 2020 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $39,031 | paid | RESEARCH | 202033499349300603 |
| 2019 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $192,154 | paid | ADVOCACY, AWARENESS, CARE SERVICES, ETC. | 201902429349300410 |
| 2019 | The Als Association Washington, DC | A | $129,886 | paid | RESEARCH | 201902429349300410 |
| 2019 | Usf Foundation Inc Tampa, FL | A | $27,500 | paid | CENTER SUPPORT | 201902429349300410 |
| 2019 | Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, FL | A | $7,500 | paid | CENTER SUPPORT | 201902429349300410 |
| 2019 | University of Miami Miami, FL | A | $7,500 | paid | CENTER SUPPORT | 201902429349300410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303399349300405 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432199349300043 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103479349300105 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-01-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202033499349300603 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-01-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902429349300410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943124732.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.