Grants paid by The Barbara a and Thomas F Wolfe Foundation Inc C/O Frank Rimerman & Co
EIN 94-3215896 · Palo Alto, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Barbara a and Thomas F Wolfe Foundation Inc C/O Frank Rimerman & Co of Palo Alto, CA (EIN 94-3215896) reported 20 grants paid totaling $3,099,089 to 10 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,099,089
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $365,900 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $453,164 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $1,010,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $645,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $625,025 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Barbara a and Thomas F Wolfe Foundation Inc C/O Frank Rimerman & Co, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph Collegiate Institute 16-0743159 | C | Buffalo, NY | 5 | $815,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Opera Association 94-0836240 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $800,000 | 2023 |
| Fine Arts Museums of San Franscisco 94-6096509 | D | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $700,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Spca 94-3039028 | C | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $205,000 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Collegiate Institute - Grant of 4000 Shs of Schw | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $175,900 | 2019 |
| St Joseph Collegiate Institute - Grant of 2200 Shs of Schw | U | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $153,164 | 2021 |
| Mountain Gorilla Veterinary Project | U | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Mills College | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Friends of Notre-Dame de Paris 81-4458934 | B | Etna, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Yosemite Conservatory 94-3058041 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fine Arts Museums of San Franscisco San Francisco, CA | D | $350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600219349100405 |
| 2025 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute Buffalo, NY | C | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600219349100405 |
| 2025 | San Francisco Spca San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR SURGERIES | 202600219349100405 |
| 2025 | Yosemite Conservatory San Francisco, CA | C | $25 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202600219349100405 |
| 2024 | Fine Arts Museums of San Franscisco San Francisco, CA | D | $350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540299349100604 |
| 2024 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute Buffalo, NY | C | $175,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540299349100604 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Spca San Francisco, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR SURGERIES | 202540299349100604 |
| 2024 | Mountain Gorilla Veterinary Project Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540299349100604 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Opera Association San Francisco, CA | B | $800,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT - CENTENNIAL YEAR GIFT | 202430339349100713 |
| 2023 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute Buffalo, NY | C | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430339349100713 |
| 2023 | Mountain Gorilla Veterinary Project Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430339349100713 |
| 2023 | Friends of Notre-Dame de Paris Etna, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202430339349100713 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Spca San Francisco, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR SURGERIES | 202430339349100713 |
| 2021 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute - Grant of 2200 Shs of Schw Buffalo, NY | U | $153,164 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143339349100314 |
| 2021 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute Buffalo, NY | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143339349100314 |
| 2021 | Mills College Oakland, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143339349100314 |
| 2021 | Mountain Gorilla Veterinary Project Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202143339349100314 |
| 2019 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute - Grant of 4000 Shs of Schw Buffalo, NY | U | $175,900 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201923479349100102 |
| 2019 | St Joseph Collegiate Institute Buffalo, NY | C | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201923479349100102 |
| 2019 | Mountain Gorilla Veterinary Project Baltimore, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201923479349100102 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600219349100405 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540299349100604 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430339349100713 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143339349100314 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923479349100102 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943215896.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.