Grants paid by Peter Michael Foundation
EIN 94-3238961 · Calistoga, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Peter Michael Foundation of Calistoga, CA (EIN 94-3238961) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,848,309 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,848,309
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $170,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $330,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $700,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $548,309 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Peter Michael Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 4 | $1,060,000 | 2024 |
| Nebraska Medicine 81-3158267 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $175,000 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska Buffett Cancer Center 47-0379839 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $170,000 | 2021 |
| Ucsf 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $160,000 | 2023 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $160,000 | 2022 |
| Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth 02-0222111 | A | Lebanon, NH | 3 | $123,309 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $350,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202512889349302691 |
| 2024 | Nebraska Medicine Omaha, NE | A | $175,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202512889349302691 |
| 2024 | Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth Lebanon, NH | A | $23,309 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202512889349302691 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202413179349307466 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202522189349301737 |
| 2023 | Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth Lebanon, NH | A | $50,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202522189349301737 |
| 2023 | Ucsf San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202413179349307466 |
| 2023 | Ucsf San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202522189349301737 |
| 2023 | Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth Lebanon, NH | A | $50,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202413179349307466 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $210,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202343119349304619 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $60,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202343119349304619 |
| 2022 | Ucsf San Francisco, CA | A | $60,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202343119349304619 |
| 2021 | University of Nebraska Buffett Cancer Center Omaha, NE | A | $170,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202212109349300641 |
| 2020 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | FUND CANCER RESEARCH | 202111329349304226 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512889349302691 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413179349307466 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202522189349301737 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343119349304619 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212109349300641 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111329349304226 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943238961.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.