funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Center for Environmental Health

EIN 94-3251981 · Oakland, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E017

Center for Environmental Health of Oakland, CA (EIN 94-3251981) reported 5 grants paid totaling $1,119,541 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,119,541

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$1,000,000
20202$80,000
20232$39,541

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Center for Environmental Health, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Truth Initiative Foundation 91-1956621AWashington, DC1$1,000,0002019
Health Care Without Harm 52-2358837AReston, VA1$40,0002020
Greenscience Policy Institute 20-5571185ABerkeley, CA1$40,0002020
Tides Center 94-3213100ASan Francisco, CA1$24,4912023
Pacoima Beautiful 95-4770745APacoima, CA1$15,0502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Center for Environmental Health
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Tides Center San Francisco, CAA$24,491paidSupport envir health/justice effrts202423199349315237
2023Pacoima Beautiful Pacoima, CAA$15,050paidEnviro justice outreach/engagement202423199349315237
2020Greenscience Policy Institute Berkeley, CAA$40,000paidStop toxic chemicals in cnsmr prdct202142239349301329
2020Health Care Without Harm Reston, VAA$40,000paidStop toxic chemicals in cnsmr prdct202142239349301329
2019Truth Initiative Foundation Washington, DCA$1,000,000paidAnti-Vaping202032549349300908

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349315237
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202142239349301329
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202032549349300908

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943251981.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.