Grants paid by Caritas Charitable Foundation
EIN 94-3315854 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Caritas Charitable Foundation of CA (EIN 94-3315854) reported 23 grants paid totaling $288,847 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$288,847
23 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $20,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $23,500 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $23,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $6,847 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $205,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Caritas Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 1 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| University of North Dame | U | North Dame, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| San Francisco Symphony 94-1156284 | B | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Prager University Foundation 27-1763901 | B | Sherman Oaks, CA | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Glaucoma Research Foundation 94-2495035 | C | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| San Mateo Park Neighborhood Association 56-2631949 | B | San Mateo, CA | 2 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Sf Jazz | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| Coda | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Sf Moma | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Leadership Institute | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Samaritan's Purse 58-1437002 | B | Boone, NC | 1 | $1,847 | 2024 |
| Stanford Palliative Medicine | U | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Stone Research Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Tipping Point Community 20-2121739 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| San Francisco Ballet 94-1415298 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $105,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202513439349100311 |
| 2025 | University of North Dame North Dame, IN | U | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202513439349100311 |
| 2024 | The Leadership Institute San Francisco, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202541329349101904 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | B | $1,847 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202541329349101904 |
| 2022 | Prager University Foundation Sherman Oaks, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202312369349100916 |
| 2020 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202101259349103440 |
| 2020 | Prager University Foundation Sherman Oaks, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202101259349103440 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Symphony San Francisco, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202101259349103440 |
| 2020 | Coda San Francisco, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202101259349103440 |
| 2020 | San Mateo Park Neighborhood Association San Mateo, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202101259349103440 |
| 2020 | Stone Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202101259349103440 |
| 2019 | San Francisco Symphony San Francisco, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202011689349101721 |
| 2019 | San Mateo Park Neighborhood Association San Mateo, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202011689349101721 |
| 2019 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202011689349101721 |
| 2019 | Sf Jazz San Francisco, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202011689349101721 |
| 2019 | Sf Moma San Francisco, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202011689349101721 |
| 2019 | San Francisco Ballet San Francisco, CA | C | $500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 202011689349101721 |
| 2018 | San Francisco Symphony San Francisco, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 201911339349101891 |
| 2018 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 201911339349101891 |
| 2018 | Sf Jazz San Francisco, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 201911339349101891 |
| 2018 | Sf Moma San Francisco, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 201911339349101891 |
| 2018 | Stanford Palliative Medicine Palo Alto, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 201911339349101891 |
| 2018 | Tipping Point Community San Francisco, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR LOCAL COMMUNITY | 201911339349101891 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-15 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513439349100311 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349101904 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312369349100916 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101259349103440 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011689349101721 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911339349101891 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943315854.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.