Grants paid by Akonadi Foundation
EIN 94-3329873 · Oakland, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Akonadi Foundation of Oakland, CA (EIN 94-3329873) reported 4 grants paid totaling $15,680,550 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,650,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,680,550
4 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,650,000
6 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $4,302,850 | $2,100,000 |
| 2022 | 1 | $3,735,000 | $300,000 |
| 2023 | 1 | $3,936,300 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,706,400 | $250,000 |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Akonadi Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Statement | U | See Statement, CA | 4 | $15,680,550 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | See Statement See Statement, CA | U | $3,706,400 | paid | See Statement | 202503169349103245 |
| 2024 | Asian Pacific Environmental Network Oakland, CA | B | $200,000 | approved, future | General Support for Asian Pacific Environmental Network | 202503169349103245 |
| 2024 | Silicon Valley Community Foundation Mountain View, CA | B | $50,000 | approved, future | Project support for California Black Freedom Fund | 202503169349103245 |
| 2023 | See Statement See Statement, CA | U | $3,936,300 | paid | See Statement | 202443169349102909 |
| 2022 | See Statement See Statement, CA | U | $3,735,000 | paid | See Statement | 202313189349106461 |
| 2022 | Movement Strategy Center Oakland, CA | C | $300,000 | approved, future | General support to the Bay Area Justice Funders Network membership | 202313189349106461 |
| 2020 | See Statement See Statement, CA | U | $4,302,850 | paid | See Statement | 202133209349101013 |
| 2020 | Movement Strategy Center Oakland, CA | C | $900,000 | approved, future | General support to the Bay Area Justice Funders Network membership | 202133209349101013 |
| 2020 | Young Women's Freeedom Center San Francisco, CA | C | $900,000 | approved, future | Project support to Youth Law Center (YLC) which is a public interest law firm that has worked for four decades to transform foster care and juvenile justice systems across the nation | 202133209349101013 |
| 2020 | Black Organizing Project Oakland, CA | C | $300,000 | approved, future | Proviced project support to act as an anchor of collaborative campaign work to end the criminalization of Oakland students of color | 202133209349101013 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349103245 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443169349102909 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349106461 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133209349101013 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943329873.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.