Grants paid by The Kirchner Family Foundation
EIN 94-3333620 · Red Bluff, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Kirchner Family Foundation of Red Bluff, CA (EIN 94-3333620) reported 45 grants paid totaling $278,100 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$278,100
45 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $35,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $80,100 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $91,000 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $72,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Kirchner Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Legal Foundation 94-2197343 | C | Sacramento, CA | 4 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation 52-1155794 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| The Heritage Foundation 23-7327730 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $36,000 | 2024 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children 04-2121377 | B | Tampa, FL | 3 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Sportsman Alliance Foundation | U | Columbus, OH | 4 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Leadership Institute 51-0235174 | B | Arlington, VA | 3 | $14,000 | 2024 |
| Freedom Center | U | Sherman Oaks, CA | 3 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| National Legal and Policy Center 52-1750188 | B | Falls Church, VA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| American Policy Foundation 54-1543323 | B | Warrenton, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Seneca Hospital Auxiliary 94-2550417 | B | Chester, CA | 2 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Co2 Coalition 47-3722575 | C | Arlington, VA | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| University High School 77-0515663 | C | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Cato Institute 23-7432162 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Mercy Foundation North 94-3136799 | B | Redding, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Young Americas Foundation 23-7042029 | B | Reston, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Nra Foundation 52-1710886 | B | Fairfax, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| American Battlefield Trust 54-1426643 | C | East Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Mercy High School 94-1231000 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Institute for Justice 52-1744337 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Tehama County Cattlemen's Associati 94-2682656 | C | Red Bluff, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Red Bluff Roundup Rodeo Museum 68-0333674 | D | Red Bluff, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Olympic Club Foundation 94-3160462 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Island Family Ministries 84-3770831 | C | Red Bluff, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Daily Caller New Foundation 45-2922471 | C | Northwest, DC | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | National Legal and Policy Center Falls Church, VA | B | $6,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Sportsman Alliance Foundation Columbus, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | American Policy Foundation Warrenton, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | General support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Freedom Center Sherman Oaks, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Seneca Hospital Auxiliary Chester, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Mercy High School San Francisco, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Co2 Coalition Arlington, VA | C | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Young Americas Foundation Reston, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | Mercy Foundation North Redding, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | General support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2024 | American Battlefield Trust East Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | General support | 202503219349107855 |
| 2023 | Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Freedom Center Sherman Oaks, CA | U | $7,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Sportsman Alliance Foundation Columbus, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Co2 Coalition Arlington, VA | C | $2,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | University High School San Francisco, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2023 | Nra Foundation Fairfax, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | General support | 202422839349100027 |
| 2022 | Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $6,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Leadership Institute Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Seneca Hospital Auxiliary Chester, CA | B | $3,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Sportsman Alliance Foundation Columbus, OH | U | $3,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Freedom Center Sherman Oaks, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Cato Institute Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2022 | Daily Caller New Foundation Northwest, DC | C | $100 | paid | General Support | 202333199349108913 |
| 2020 | Shriners Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Pacific Legal Foundation Sacramento, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | University High School San Francisco, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Sportsman Alliance Foundation Columbus, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Red Bluff Roundup Rodeo Museum Red Bluff, CA | D | $500 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Island Family Ministries Red Bluff, CA | C | $500 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Olympic Club Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $500 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
| 2020 | Tehama County Cattlemen's Associati Red Bluff, CA | C | $500 | paid | General Support | 202133169349103798 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349107855 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422839349100027 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349108913 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133169349103798 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943333620.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.