funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Pg&e Corporation Foundation

EIN 94-3358729 · Oakland, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Pg&e Corporation Foundation of Oakland, CA (EIN 94-3358729) reported 4 grants paid totaling $55,815,185 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$55,815,185

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$8,624,248
20221$15,994,853
20231$17,365,835
20241$13,830,249

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Pg&e Corporation Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attachment 21USee Attachment, CA3$47,190,9372024
See Attachment 13USee Attachment, CA1$8,624,2482020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Pg&e Corporation Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attachment 21 See Attachment, CAU$13,830,249paidVARIOUS202523199349100332
2023See Attachment 21 See Attachment, CAU$17,365,835paidVARIOUS202413209349102036
2022See Attachment 21 See Attachment, CAU$15,994,853paidVARIOUS202303199349110170
2020See Attachment 13 See Attachment, CAU$8,624,248paidVarious202143169349104364

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523199349100332
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349102036
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349110170
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143169349104364

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943358729.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.