Grants paid by Raising a Reader
EIN 94-3390149 · Milpitas, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Raising a Reader of Milpitas, CA (EIN 94-3390149) reported 61 grants paid totaling $67,474 to 53 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$67,474
61 grants
Recipients
53
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $20,587 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $22,464 | — |
| 2023 | 21 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $24,423 | — |
Top recipients
The 53 recipients receiving the most from Raising a Reader, by grants paid, out of 53 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raising a Reader Massachusetts 80-0297898 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $55,500 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Greater Kansas City 44-0546002 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $11,974 | 2020 |
| Community Partners 95-4302067 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Angels Rbi League 45-3974647 | A | Santa Ana, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Stanford Impact Coalition 94-1156365 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| San Jose Public Library 94-6000419 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Giants Community Fund 94-3200061 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Options for Learning 95-3602641 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Oakland Unified School District | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Brilliant Detroit 47-3446334 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Parent Services Project 68-0169962 | A | San Rafael, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Region 9 Head Start Association 94-2821855 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Families in Schools 95-4818894 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Alisal Union School District | U | Salinas, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Judy Center at Baltimore City Moravia Park 52-2064235 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Baltimore City Head Start 52-6000769 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| San Mateo County Office of Education | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Santa Rosa City School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| San Diego Unified School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| United Way of the Desert 95-2783993 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Palm Springs Unified School District | U | Palm Springs, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Bridge Housing Corporation 94-2827909 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Waterford 20-1321285 | A | Taylorsville, UT | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Monterey County Office of Education - Head Start | U | Salinas, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| San Francisco Unified School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Folsom Cordova Unified School District | U | Rancho Cordova, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Samaritan House of San Mateo County 23-7416272 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Pacific Asian Consortium in Education 51-0192025 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Ocean View School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Compton Unified School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| The Primary School 47-3334579 | A | East Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| La Dodgers Foundation 95-4623022 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| City of West Sacramento | U | West Sacramento, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Head Start of Northeastern Nevada 88-0116244 | A | Elko, NV | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Utah Foster Care 87-0619181 | A | Murray, UT | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| St Annes Family Services 95-1691306 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Pasadena Unified School District | U | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Pajaro Valley Unified School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Santa Ana Unified School District | U | Santa Ana, CA | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Save the Children 06-0726487 | A | Fairfield, CT | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| San Diego Unified School District | U | San Diego, CA | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Centro de la Familia 87-0310109 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| San Jose Unified School District | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Waterford Institute 51-0202349 | A | Taylorsville, UT | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Judy Center at John Ruhrah School 30-0005239 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Palo Verde Unified School District | U | Blythe, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| San Mateo County Office of Education | U | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Moreno Valley Unified School District | U | Moreno Valley, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Baldwin Park Usd 95-6000213 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| Monterey Peninsula Unified School District | U | 1 | $0 | 2023 | |
| San Francisco Unified School District | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Red Bluff Union Elementary District 76-0747961 | A | Red Bluff, CA | 2 | $0 | 2022 |
| Clinton Hill Community & Early Childhood Center 22-3146542 | A | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Raising a Reader Massachusetts Boston, MA | A | $24,423 | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Head Start of Northeastern Nevada Elko, NV | A | $0 + $7,422 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | The Primary School East Palo Alto, CA | A | $0 + $7,375 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Palm Springs Unified School District Palm Springs, CA | U | $0 + $26,254 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Utah Foster Care Murray, UT | A | $0 + $6,018 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Waterford Taylorsville, UT | A | $0 + $25,586 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | San Diego Unified School District San Diego, CA | U | $0 + $22,388 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | San Francisco Unified School District San Francisco, CA | U | $0 + $6,817 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Santa Ana Unified School District Santa Ana, CA | U | $0 + $9,354 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Families in Schools Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $5,459 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Folsom Cordova Unified School District Rancho Cordova, CA | U | $0 + $9,026 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | A | $0 + $30,988 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | City of West Sacramento West Sacramento, CA | U | $0 + $29,655 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Community Partners Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $5,764 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Centro de la Familia Salt Lake City, UT | A | $0 + $21,401 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2024 | Region 9 Head Start Association Sacramento, CA | A | $0 + $8,704 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202512939349300851 |
| 2023 | Pacific Asian Consortium in Education | A | $0 + $14,193 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | United Way of the Desert | A | $0 + $12,361 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Judy Center at Baltimore City Moravia Park | A | $0 + $5,053 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Raising a Reader Massachusetts | A | $0 + $9,951 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Ocean View School District | U | $0 + $12,038 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | San Mateo County Office of Education | U | $0 + $9,425 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Compton Unified School District | U | $0 + $59,331 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Save the Children | A | $0 + $13,477 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Samaritan House of San Mateo County | A | $0 + $8,940 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Clinton Hill Community & Early Childhood Center | A | $0 + $10,567 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Stanford Impact Coalition | A | $0 + $11,988 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Pajaro Valley Unified School District | U | $0 + $5,291 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Baldwin Park Usd | A | $0 + $6,778 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Options for Learning | A | $0 + $8,782 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | St Annes Family Services | A | $0 + $5,529 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Santa Rosa City School District | U | $0 + $7,184 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Monterey Peninsula Unified School District | U | $0 + $5,623 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Brilliant Detroit | A | $0 + $6,936 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | Utah Foster Care | A | $0 + $21,144 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | San Diego Unified School District | U | $0 + $27,710 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2023 | San Francisco Unified School District | U | $0 + $9,916 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202422909349302057 |
| 2022 | Raising a Reader Massachusetts Boston, MA | A | $22,464 | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Alisal Union School District Salinas, CA | U | $0 + $5,279 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Moreno Valley Unified School District Moreno Valley, CA | U | $0 + $6,560 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Red Bluff Union Elementary District Red Bluff, CA | A | $0 + $6,305 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | San Mateo County Office of Education Redwood City, CA | U | $0 + $8,471 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Judy Center at John Ruhrah School Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $5,483 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Palo Verde Unified School District Blythe, CA | U | $0 + $8,973 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Pasadena Unified School District Pasadena, CA | U | $0 + $8,464 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | San Jose Public Library San Jose, CA | A | $0 + $15,115 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Oakland Unified School District Oakland, CA | U | $0 + $11,194 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Waterford Institute Taylorsville, UT | A | $0 + $16,186 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2022 | Bridge Housing Corporation San Francisco, CA | A | $0 + $7,518 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202333089349300508 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $11,974 + $5,730 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Raising a Reader Massachusetts Boston, MA | A | $8,613 | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Baltimore City Head Start Baltimore, MD | A | $0 + $6,627 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Unified School District San Francisco, CA | U | $0 + $15,723 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | San Diego Unified School District San Diego, CA | U | $0 + $40,733 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Giants Community Fund San Francisco, CA | A | $0 + $44,357 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | La Dodgers Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $47,978 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Angels Rbi League Santa Ana, CA | A | $0 + $11,752 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Parent Services Project San Rafael, CA | A | $0 + $9,334 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | San Jose Unified School District San Jose, CA | U | $0 + $5,947 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Red Bluff Union Elementary District Red Bluff, CA | A | $0 + $10,200 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
| 2020 | Monterey County Office of Education - Head Start Salinas, CA | U | $0 + $7,975 non-cash | paid | Implementation funding for program related costs and support | 202123149349302927 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202512939349300851 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422909349302057 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333089349300508 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123149349302927 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943390149.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.